A Study on the Historical Sources of the Later Jochid States for Reconstructing the History of Dismantling and Reorganization of the Jochids (the Mongol Empire)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Hiroyuki  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (00825672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジョチ・ウルス / ジョチ・ウルス後裔政権史料 / 歴史認識 / モンゴル帝国 / ジョチ・ウルス(ジョチ朝) / ジョチ朝(キプチャク・ハン国) / 後期ジョチ朝諸政権史料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、後期ジョチ朝(キプチャク・ハン国)諸政権史料の研究によりジョチ朝(モンゴル帝国)の解体・再編史を再構築し、世界史像の再構築にも資することである。これらには、遊牧社会の口承伝承や政権内部の情報に基づくモンゴル帝国時代に関する歴史的知識や、遊牧社会内部の歴史認識が含まれている。本研究では、写本調査に遡ったこれらの研究によりモンゴル帝国時代に関する歴史的知識を抽出する。また、その歴史認識の分析により、後代がいかにモンゴル帝国時代を認識していたか、チンギス家(ジョチ家)の権威がいかに保持され、あるいは変容したか、ジョチ家の「宗主権」がいかに継承されたと認識されていたかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a philological study and manuscript research of the Later Jochid sources, the aim of this study is to extract historical knowledge about the Mongol Empire period from these sources, and to determine how the Later Jochid states understood the Mongol Empire period and how the authority of the Chinggisids/Jochids was retained or transformed.
The main findings are follows: (1) the Later Jochid sources inherited the Turco-Mongolian tradition that combined Rashid al-Din's Jami al-Tawarikh and the Timurid sources (Yazdi's Zafar-nama); (2) the perception of belonging to the Jochids/Jochid Ulus was retained, and these sources recognized the disintegration of the Jochid Ulus as a reorganization by the Tuqa Temurid and Shibanid families from the Jochids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史研究において同時代史料が第一級の価値を有することは言うまでもないが、周知のように、ジョチ・ウルス(モンゴル帝国)内で著された同時代史料はきわめて少ない。
しかし、16 世紀以降、ジョチ・ウルス後裔政権内部において独自の情報を含む史料が著される。本研究の学術的意義は、これらの史料からモンゴル帝国時代に関する独自の歴史的知識を抽出したこと、その歴史認識の分析からジョチ・ウルスの後代への影響および後代がジョチ・ウルスをどのように認識していたかを明らかにしたことにある。これにより、これらの史料の新たな可能性を示した。また、モンゴル帝国時代とその後の「不連続性」を強調する歴史観の再考にも寄与した。