Knowledge and Violence in the Early Sokoto Caliphate: Thoughts on Jihad and Slavery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kariya Kota  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70634583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム / 西アフリカ / 初期ソコト・カリフ国 / ジハード / 奴隷制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、19世紀初頭にジハードによって成立したソコト・カリフ国において、イスラーム知識人のウスマーン・ブン・フーディーを頂点とした支配層が、同国の成立につながった自らのジハードと、同国の政治・経済・社会を支えた奴隷制という2つの「暴力」を正当化するため、どのような先達の見解に依拠し、またそうした見解に基づき如何なる論理を構築したのかを明らかにする。これを通じ、西アフリカから西アジアへと広がるムスリムの歴史的な知の連関網の一部を解明すると同時に、そうした連関網を通じて受容された知が、イスラーム法を統治の軸としたソコト・カリフ国の「暴力」の理論化と合法化に如何に結びついていたのかを明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early nineteenth century, a Fulani Muslim intellectual, ‘Uthman b. Fudi (d. 1817) launched a series of jihads in West Africa and established a large state based on Islamic law, commonly referred to as the Sokoto Caliphate. In this research project, principally based on the examination of his Arabic writings, I clarified how he utilized preceding scholars’ views in order to construct a logic to authorize two kinds of "violence"--jihad and slavery--which constituted an essential foundation of the Caliphate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究は、ソコト・カリフ国の成立と展開の要となったジハード及び奴隷制という2つの「暴力」の思想的・知的基盤が如何なるものであったのかを十分に検討してこなかった。これに対して本研究は、ウスマーンのアラビア語著作群の分析を礎に、この思想的・知的基盤を明らかにした点で大きな学術的意義を有しており、更に、西アフリカの知識人が西アジアや北アフリカといった他地域の先達の知を巧みに再編して自らの主張の正当化に利用していた様相を具体的に明らかにしたことで、西アフリカから西アジアに至る広域イスラーム圏の知的影響関係の在り方に関する新たな批判的知見の獲得に繋がった。