A Social History of Islamic Saints and Shrines in Northwestern Eurasia and Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAMATSU Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (80598938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 洋一  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60410990)
磯貝 真澄  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90582502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聖地参詣 / 聖者崇敬 / 墓碑銘 / イスラーム / スーフィズム / ロシア / 中央アジア / デジタルアーカイブ / トルコ / 碑文 / 人文情報学 / 国際研究者交流 / 聖者廟 / スーフィー / 聖者崇拝 / ロシア帝国 / ヴォルガ・ウラル地域 / 聖者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、3年間で、次の2つの研究課題を実施するものである。
1. 西北ユーラシアのイスラーム聖者とその墓廟をめぐる信仰実践の様相を解明する。その事例とする研究対象は、ロシア連邦ウファ市近郊のフセイン・ベク廟(アク・ズィラト墓地)である。これについて、書物等の紙媒体の文献と、墓廟および周辺墓石群の銘文を収集・読解分析する。
2. 上述の西北ユーラシアの事例を、中央アジアの同種の事例、つまりウズベキスタンのザンギー・アタ廟、カザフスタンのアフマド・ヤサヴィー廟と対照し、比較分析する。そして、西北ユーラシアの事例を、中央アジアのイスラーム聖者崇敬・聖地参詣研究に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describe some aspects of the religious practices concerning Islamic saints and their mausoleums or tombs in Northwestern Eurasia by conducting a case study of the Husein-Bek Mausoleum (the "Ak-zirat" cemetery) near the city of Ufa, the Russian Federation and comparing it with similar examples in Central Asia. The headstones and epitaphs of the Ak-zirat cemetery have been known to researchers, but have been studied fundamentally by only a few Russian experts. The most important achievement of this study is that those headstones and epitaphs were digitally photographed and an image database was created. The image database of the pictures of the headstones and the epitaphs is now available on the Web, and this allows experts from any country or region to access clear images of the original inscriptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アジア研究には、スーフィズムや聖者崇敬・聖地参詣について多くの蓄積がある。しかし、ロシアのヴォルガ・ウラル地域のムスリム集住地域については、中央アジアのムスリム社会とのつながりや、聖者崇敬・聖地参詣とみなされる宗教実践が指摘されながらも、研究が進んでいない状況がある。本研究は、ウラル南麓のイスラーム聖者崇敬・聖地参詣の代表的事例であるフセイン・ベク廟(アク・ズィラト墓地)の基礎資料と情報を、中央ユーラシアを対象とする歴史学、人類学、考古学に提供する。その墓石・墓碑銘の画像データベースをウェブで公開し、研究者だけでなく、観光地として整備の進む聖地の記録としても、広く社会に提供する。