A study of multi-layered and compound shidafu network in Song society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA SHIGEKI  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90228784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書信 / 交流 / 士大夫 / 公と私 / 読書共同体 / 集合心性 / 啓 / テンプレート / 手紙 / ネットワーク / コミュニケーション / 集団心性 / 書 / 済王冤案 / 梅花詩案 / 血縁 / 地縁 / 学縁 / 業縁 / 趣味 / 重層 / 複合 / 空間 / 移動
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の宋代士大夫のネットワーク研究が、政治、文化、学問等のネットワークや交遊圏など異なる関心に沿って進められてきたのに対し、本研究はこれら異なるネットワークを統合化するとともに、「交遊空間」「移動」の視点を導入することにより、当時のネットワークの実態解明を目指していく。具体的には、(1)定期的な研究会の開催、(2)宋代士大夫のネットワークに関するデータベースの作成、(3)「情報コミュニケーション」、「手紙」に関する他のプロジェクトと連携、などの方法を用いながら、インターネット上及び『大阪市立大学東洋史論叢』の雑誌などに逐次研究成果を公開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the letters of Song dynasty elites as clues, this study examines their networks and communication and reveals the following. (1) The elites of the Song dynasty used different networks to communicate with each other at different levels of society, such as “central,” “road,” “state,” and “prefecture,” which existed above the base society based on blood and land ties. (2) In addition to direct exchanges, they also used letters as an important means of communication, with “Shu書” and “Qi啓” dominating in terms of quantity. (3) While the former was used both publicly and privately, the “Qi” was more like a ceremonial greeting and functioned as a lubricant for the elites. (4) From both of them, we can also read the so-called “collective spirit” common to the elites of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国社会はネットワーク型の社会として知られている。本研究は宋代という過去の時代ではあるが、士大夫というエリート階層が手紙を介してどのように交流し、ネットワークを構築していたかを考察している。本研究は、現代の中国社会を歴史的アプローチによって解き明かすうえで重要な情報を提供するのみならず、手紙をネットワークやコミュニケーションと結び付けた研究成果は稀少であり、新たな研究の地平を切り開くものでもある。