The local government of the Xi Xia Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
Sato Takayasu  盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (40403026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西夏 / 地方行政 / 経略 / 監軍司 / カラホト / 地方支配 / タングート / 出土文書 / 河西回廊 / 敦煌 / 経略使 / 地方官制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、西夏王国が地方に設置した経略使や監軍司とよばれる官庁がどのような職務を遂行していたかを西夏語で書かれた文献を解読し、西夏王国の朝廷が地方をどのように治めようとしていたかを解明するものである。
本研究課題を遂行する方法として、まず西夏の法令集にある経略使や監軍司が関係する条文を解読することにより、各官庁が法令上どのような職務を遂行することになっていたか明らかにする。続いて、両官庁が法令集にあるような職務を実際に遂行していたか検証するために、経略使や監軍司が関係する官文書を解読する。解読の対象となる西夏語の文献はロシアの研究所が所蔵しているため、ロシアでの実見調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to extract and decipher Tangut-language descriptions in administrative and legal documents related to the local government offices of the Xi Xia Kingdom. The objective was to understand the operations of the local government offices and how the Xi Xia attempted to control the region. The Xi Xia divided the region into more than a dozen districts, each of which had a local military department and a number of government offices called “Jing-lue.” The administrative and legal documents revealed that the Jing-lue served as intermediaries for relaying reports and inquiries regarding the personnel matters of military officers from multiple neighbouring local military departments to the central government. The Jing-lue also communicated instructions from the central government to the local military departments, thus functioning as interdepartmental liaisons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西夏王国が地方を支配するにあたり、征服した地域の在地の有力者を監軍司の幹部に任命していたことは、既存の文献資料や、当研究代表者が石窟寺院の供養人壁画や題記によって明らかにしていたが、本研究によって、西夏の中央政府も「経略」を設置し、官員の人選に関与していたことが新たに判明し、西夏の地方支配を地方分権的に行っていたとは必ずしもなく、中央政府が一定程度の影響力を持っていたことが確認された。本研究課題の成果は、同時代の東アジア・中央ユーラシア諸国家ないしは西夏の後に大帝国を築いたモンゴル帝国の統治体制の研究にも裨益するものとなった。