Basic Research for Constructing a Cross- Mining History- With Special Reference to Information, Technologies and Engineers in British India and Neighboring Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kiyoshi  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 准教授 (70536763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉱山史 / インド植民地 / イギリス帝国 / 鉱山技師 / 鉱山技術 / インド地質局 / 藩王国 / 横断的鉱山史研究 / 鉱山技師データベース / 英領インド / 英領ビルマ / 英領マラヤ / イギリス帝国史 / コーラール・ゴールド・フィールド / グルマヒサニ鉄鉱石鉱山 / 横断的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大英帝国の支配領域である英領インドと周辺地域における各鉱山開発に注目し、鉱山に関わる「情報」、「技術」、「技師」を分析することで、既存の研究において十分に検討されてこなかった各鉱山の相互の繋がりとそこから見える鉱山開発史の全体像を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのため、期間中にインドとイギリスで鉱山関連の各専門雑誌、各地の英字新聞、博覧会や見本市のパンフレットを分析し、関連事項をデータベース化する。さらに、植民地史および大英帝国史にいかに鉱山史を位置づけ直せるのかについても模索したい。以上の研究成果は国内外で発表・投稿するだけでなく、展示等でも公にしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looks to explore a cross- mining history with a focus on several mines in British India, Burma, and Malaya at the end of the 19th and the early 20th century. To achieve this research aim, I will analyze the source materials on mines and miners and construct a data base for the purpose of elucidating the various information on mines, the networks between mining engineers and the extending their technologies at the time, using not only historical source materials, but also reports, magazines, and newspapers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は植民地時代のインドを対象とするものであるが、現在、地球環境問題で見直しを迫られている膨大な地下資源の使用が、どの様な条件の中で進んできたのかを、資源情報や鉱山技術、さらに技師のネットワーク化に目を向けることで明らかにするものである。ネットワーク化によってより強固に結びついた開発の志向性の内実を具体的に問うことは、資源開発の見直しに寄与できるものであると考える。