Project/Area Number |
19K01038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruta Seiro 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (90266354)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パルティア / 古代イラン / イラン / 鈴木コレクション / エリュマイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で明らかにすることの一つは、イラン国立博物館等に所蔵されている、あるいは現地に残る、アルシャク朝時代の浮彫資料や小型造形資料に対して、写真撮影を中心とする作業を行ない、それを元に遺物の3Dモデルを作成することである。 複数の時期に刻まれた浮彫・碑文については、先後関係に注意しながら、作風を美術史の観点から比較し変化を明らかにする、また、アラム系文字碑文については後彫りによって削られてしまった部分を考慮しながら残存部分の解読を行なう。 このような作業を行なうことで、決定的に資料の不足しているアルシャク朝最末期の状況、とくにスーサを中心とした地方の支配者と皇帝との関係、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although there were obstacles such as the inability to conduct the planned research at the National Museum of Iran due to the Corona, the work to contribute to deciphering the inscriptions from Arsacid Parthian times by making their 3D models from old photographs was presented at the international symposiums in which Iranian scholars participated. It is pointed out that the Artabanus IV relief and inscription was highly likely re-engraved over the existing inscription, whose fragments remain on the left and right edges of the present relief, and that this method also enable us to reach some new readings of the inscription of Vologases relief at Bisotun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の写真も使用しながらそれを3D化し、碑文の解読に役立てようという試みを、約2千前のイラン、アルシャク朝パルティア時代の資料を対象に行なった。王朝最末期の碑文付き浮彫については、それが既存の碑文(断片が両端部に残る)を潰して彫り直された可能性が高いことを示した。また、他の王名入り碑文についてもこのような方法で新たな読みを探れることを示した。さらに、新出の碑文付き浮彫でも、碑文が新たに彫り直された可能性が高いことを述べている。