Project/Area Number |
19K01040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 憲司 奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20131609)
飯山 知保 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20549513)
渡辺 健哉 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60419984)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 元朝 / 元代 / 地方都市 / 都市制度 / 監察制度 / 中国 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従前の石刻研究による基礎データと『全元文』を主に利用し、元は宋・遼・西夏・金の制度をどのように継承したのか、南北に差はあるのか、そして、元の制度はどのように明に引き継がれ、また影響を与えたのか、というような、朝代を越えた制度の関係性を明らかにするために、元代の粛政廉訪司を初めとする監察機関といくつかの地方都市行政組織に注目して、その成立・変遷・解体の様相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has examined specific cases of the local inspection systems of the Yuan dynasty, using basic data collected from inscriptions and stone monuments, databases of classical Chinese materials, and the "Quan Yuan Wen", and had compared differences of status of implementation in the North and South of China (Jiangnan and North China). This study clarified the ritual and social activities of inspectors of the Yuan-dynasty office of Surveillance Commission as well as their specific efforts to educate and recruit in the regions. In addition, the high percentage of inspectors were appointed from northern China. This fact points to the significant role of the local inspector system and its importance in the history of the Chinese governmental system during the Yuan dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀末から今世紀にかけて、モンゴル帝国史の世界史上の意義が強調され、その影響の下、中国史上の元朝史に対するの見方も大きく変化した。本研究では、監察制度・都市制度に関して、新たに石刻資料を加えて検討し、看過されがちであった制度の具体的な運用状況や南北の相違を明らかにした。 また、海外との研究交流を見据えて日本における元朝史研究のベースを作る目的で、「元朝史研究会」を開催したほか、日本における元朝史の最新研究をまとめた『元朝の歴史―モンゴル帝国期の東ユーラシア』を編集・出版した。