Multilingual translation and communication gap in the diplomatic relationship between Qing and Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Akira  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords清 / ロシア / 外交 / 翻訳 / コミュニケーション・ギャップ / 中国 / 媒介言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず基礎作業として、17世紀から1860年の北京条約に至る清朝-ロシア間の外交関係について、根本史料である両国間の条約・協定と外交書簡の網羅的データベースを作成する。次に、多言語テキストの存在する文書について、各言語間の内容の差異を検出し、特に清側に関して、差異が生じた原因を、言語能力・翻訳技術と意図的操作の両面を視野に入れて解明する。さらに、こうした翻訳上の問題が実質的な外交交渉に及ぼした影響についても検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic step, I created a database of diplomatic letters between Qing and Russia from the 17th to 19th centuries, and based on this examined the actual state of translation and communication gaps. As a result, the following findings are obtained: First, there was a clear difference in the roles of Latin and Mongolian as intermediary languages. Second, the Qing's Russian translations in the first half of the 18th century had problems such as lack of competence and deliberate alterations or omissions. Third, the Russian Language School (Neige Eluosi wenguan) established in 1708 in Beijing, contrary to popular belief, produced a certain number of translators who were active in the field of diplomacy. Fourth, the treaties concluded between the two countries in the 19th century have more textual differences between languages than has been previously believed, which some cases leaded to substantive diplomatic disputes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近世~近代における日本を含むアジア諸国の対外関係に普遍的に存在したと考えられる「翻訳」の問題を考える上で,ひいては広く異文化接触におけるコミュニケーション・ギャップの問題について考える上で,有用な材料を提供しうるものと信ずる。