The Reorganization Process of Fishing Ground Order after the Opening of Korean Ports: Through the Influence of Japanese Fishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryota  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水産業 / 開港 / 漁場秩序 / 市場 / 海藻 / 朝鮮出漁 / 伊勢 / いすみ / ふのり / ひじき / 朝鮮通漁 / 釜山倭館 / テングサ / 朝鮮海通漁組合連合会 / 朝鮮近海漁業連合会 / 府県集談会 / フノリ / 潜水業 / 開港期 / 日本人漁民 / 紛争解決
Outline of Research at the Start
朝鮮開港後から韓国併合の前後まで、日朝漁民の紛争事件について可能な限り事例を収集し類型化したうえで、その背景や経緯を掘り下げる。研究方法としての特徴は次の2点にある。(1)日朝両側の文献史料の対照。双方からの紛争の記録を比較するマルチ・アーカイブ手法を採用し、立体的に史実の復元を図る。(2)現地のフィールドワークによる文献史料の検証。水産業のあり方は現地の人文・自然環境に応じて極めて多様であったことに鑑み、紛争の現場を実際に訪れ、文献史料の記述を現地の環境に即して検証する。その際、民俗学・人類学や地理学などの隣接分野の成果を参照し、それらの研究者の協力を仰ぎながら分析の深化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted on the activities of Japanese fishermen and the export of marine products after the opening of Korean ports and their impact on Korean society. (1) Chosenkai tsugyo kumiai, the first Japanese fishermen's association in Korea which was established in 1900, was not formed as a result of unilateral government efforts, but based on the fishermen's own personal networks and mutual exchanges. (2) Seaweed became an important export to Japan after the opening of Korean ports, and the merchants involved in its export was clarified, focusing on the continuity from the early modern trade in so-called Wakan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
朝鮮開港後の日本人の朝鮮出漁や海産物の対日輸出は、これまで日朝間の非対称な国家間関係を反映した面が特に注目されてきたが、その実態を近世以来の日朝関係の連続性や、朝鮮固有の経済活動の秩序のなかで捉え返したことで、日朝関係の歴史をより多面的かつ重層的に理解する視点を提供することができた。