A Basic Study on the Analysis of Writing Style of Excavated Wooden slips from China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takao  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90298836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 壮  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70780584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木簡 / 居延漢簡 / 書体分析 / 深層学習 / 文字切り出し / 文字のくずれ度合い / 同筆と異筆 / AI / 隷書体 / 草書体 / 木簡文字検出 / 字体変換 / 都尉府 / 章草体 / 手書き / 行政文書 / 文字の謹直さ / 同筆 / 文字切りだし
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、中国漢代の行政機構研究の一次資料である簡牘文書の書体分析の手法確立を目指すものである。ここでいう書体とは文字の「書きぶり」を意味する。多数の漢代簡牘を観察すれば、書きぶりの謹直さにはかなりの幅があることが容易に見て取れるが、字体の崩れ方と文書の性格との間の関係性は等閑視されてきた。このような文字の謹直度が、文書行政の中でその文書が持つ意味とどのように関連するのかを解明し、行政の現場で文書作成の実態に切り込むことが本研究の最終的目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for analyzing writing style on ancient Chinese documents written on wooden slips. In order to analyze the writing style, it is first necessary to accumulate image data for each character. In this study, we attempted to develop a system to automatically cut out characters from infra-red photographs of Chinese wooden slips using AI. Specifically, we focused on the characteristics of the Qin-Han wooded slips, in which the characters are written independently, and implemented an algorithm that recognizes character boundary areas using the blank spaces between characters as a key. In addition to this, we also started to develop a method to quantitatively determine the degree of writing distortion. The degree of distortion can be calculated by training a deep generative model and calculating the difference between two groups of characters, one with distortions and the other with respectability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来ほとんど着目されなかった木簡の書体(書きぶり)を対象として研究するための基盤を提供したことにある。これまでの木簡研究は歴史史料としての価値のみが偏重され、出土物としての側面が等閑視されてきた。そのため、テキスト化された記述内容のみの分析で事足れりとされ、木簡の形状や文字の位置など、木簡が持つ豊富な情報が捨象されてきた。本研究は、文字切り出しシステムの開発によって大量の文字画像の集積を極めて容易なものとし、これまで着目されなかった木簡の書体分析という未開拓の研究分野にアクセスする上での最大の障壁を取り除き、定量化されたデータに基づく書体分析の道を開いた。