The bod in Russia from the First World War to the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80449420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロシア史 / ソ連 / 身体 / 第一次世界大戦 / セクシュアリティ / ソ連史 / 医療 / ナショナリズム / 帝国 / サナトリウム
Outline of Research at the Start
第一次世界大戦からロシア革命を経てスターリン体制の成立にいたる20世紀ロシア史の社会変動を、身体の経験から検討する。当該期の社会変動は、人間生活の基本的な単位である身体において、個々人に直接に関わる形で受け止められた。本研究は身体の経験(身体はどう観念され、どう扱われたか)という視座から、日常性のレベルの変動と、国家・社会全体に関わるレベルの変動とを統合的に把握する。同時に、当該期における社会変動の巨大さにもかかわらず、旧来の政治・社会構造の諸要素が持続し、再生産されたことについても、身体の経験という視座から統合的に理解する。具体的には、労働・医療・モラルという三つの分野に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The state of the body differs depending on society, culture, and the times. At the same time, the state of the body, as the basis of human life, collectively reveals the characteristics of the society. In this study, we examined the state of the body in Russia from the perspective of labor, medical care, and morals during the period from the First World War to the 1930s. We proved that in Russia, defined unclearly, both the state and the society regulated the individual's body, incorporating it to the official sphere, which was itself not defined from the private one. Specifically, I examined the state of body from the perspective of the medical hygiene from World War I to the Russian Revolution, and the sexuality norms of the 1920s and 30s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、ロシアは国際規範を無視して、ウクライナに対して戦争を行なっている。ロシア軍はウクライナ市民・兵士、さらには自国兵士をも過酷に扱っている。われわれはロシアの行為を野蛮とするだけではなく、その行動を支える価値体系を身体観の次元から検討すべきである。そのときはじめてロシアの行動を支える論理が明らかになる。本研究は20世紀前半のロシアで、一個の市民としての身体の自立性が、国家=社会との明確な境界線をもたなかったことを解明した。現代ロシアの前提が当該期にある以上、本稿の研究は現代ロシアの国家・社会・市民の関係、そしてとくにロシア社会にとっての戦争や兵士の位置づけを考える上で大きな意義をもつ。