Soft Power Strategy of the Byzantine Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nezu Yukio  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (50202247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビザンツ / アドリア海 / 中世イタリア / 南イタリア / 中世地中海世界
Outline of Research at the Start
今回の研究の出発点は、アドリア海北東岸ダルマティア地方や西地中海のサルディニア島など、ほとんどビザンツの支配が及んでいない遠隔地域の住民が、ビザンツの宗主権下にあることを主張し、皇帝の臣民としての地位を誇る態度を示していたことを不思議に思い、その要因を追求する必要があると思い至った点にある。ビザンツ帝国が自らの周囲に友好な勢力の圏域を構築するのに活用した、軍事力でも経済力でもないある種の「ソフトパワー」とはいかなるものであったのか、その実像を探求するために、現存する考古学的遺物(墓地の副葬品であった武器や工芸品、古銭など)、教会壁画などの美術資料も積極的に活用しつつ考察を進めていく計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The task of my research is to make clear the reason why many peoples living far from Byzantium and were hardly ruled by them insisted they were under suzerainty of and boasted of their status as the subject of Byzantine Emperor.
Though original investigation plan was forced to a change under the influence of the corona pandemic and the investigation had to concentrate on the Italian mainland, I was able to carry out 2 research tour in the areas of Tuscany, Campania, Puglia and Calabria of Italy. It was a great achievement that by visiting to many historical structures remaining on the spot and seeing many paintings or art cafts, we were able to feel the glimpse of "things like byzantine " in Italy which will be not able to acquire only by reading books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の最大の学術的意義は、文献調査だけではなかなか十分に解明しきれないイタリア各地に残る「ビザンツ的なるもの」の痕跡を、現地調査を通じて積極的に探求したことである。それらは必ずしも明示的なものではなく、またどこまで当時のそれらの造形者がビザンツ性を意識していたかすら明らかでないものも少なくないが、それだけいっそう中世イタリアの人々の心の奥底に「ビザンツ的なるもの」が深く刻まれていたことを窺わせるものになっている。こうした事象は、異国の魅力的な文化が現地の人々の心を感化させた例として、時や空間を越え、様々な異文化交流の歴史を考察するにあたって、貴重な参照系を提供するものと言えるだろう。