The political issues and ideas of the medieval monarch from the representation of veneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masao  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70531755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中世君主 / チェコ / 聖人崇敬 / 中世チェコ / 宮廷文化 / 図像学 / 王権 / 中世 / ヨーロッパ / 君主 / 聖人 / 図像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、君主の聖人崇敬とその表現方法の分析を通じて、中世ヨーロッパの国王の政治的課題、統治理念を明らかにすることを目的とする。その際、政治史的国王研究、聖人崇敬研究、君主宮廷研究、象徴的儀礼研究の成果を相互に参照しつつ、多角的に考察する。
具体的には、14世紀に神聖ローマ皇帝とチェコ王を兼任したルクセンブルク朝カール4世を取り上げる。巡行支配(証書類)、聖遺物収集(証書・年代記類)といった文字史料だけではなく、首都・居城建築の装飾などの図像も資料とし、聖人表現をめぐる絵画・建築史(美術史、図像学)の成果も援用しつつ考察を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking the Luxembourg family Car IV as an example, I tried to elucidate political issues, governing ideas, and the world of faith from the worship of saints of the medieval monarch. I considered his intentions in view of Karl's tendency to collect relics recorded in the chronicles, and also analyzed the reasons for the selection of the saint monarch in the murals of the Oratory of the Holy Cross in Karlstejn Castle. He placed the saint monarchs of England, Scandinavia, Hungary, Arles, etc. in the same way as Charlemagne, who placed it in the center of the mural painting, and drew the image of reigning in the north, south, east and west world centered on the Czech kingdom and the empire. I concluded that. In addition, the effects of various acts associated with the reverence of saints by Karl on the political activities of the aristocrats and clergy who make up the ruling class of the territorial state were examined in comparison with the previous dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世ヨーロッパの君主の政治的課題や統治理念を、①方法論的には、近年の美術史研究の成果を取り込みつつ、宮廷儀礼空間を装飾する聖人画群から検討したこと、②その成果として、年代記などの叙述史料には記録されづらい君主の世界観(天上に準えた地上世界)および、その中での自身の位置づけ(地上世界の中心に君臨する皇帝像)を明らかにしたこと、その2点に学術的な意義がある。