In which sense was the Russian Empire an autocratic state?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HIROSHI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (70250397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農奴解放 / 大改革 / 帝政ロシア / アレクサンドル2世 / クリミア戦争 / ロシア経済史 / ロシア政治史 / 専制 / 政治史 / 財政金融政策 / ロシア / 政治 / 帝国
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀後半のロシア帝国がいかなる意味で専制国家であったかを歴史具体的に明らかにする。まず制度史的考察をおこない、法律制定の際に皇帝に助言する国家機関の役割を明らかにする。次に、皇帝がこれら諸機関の意見に賛成する場合、反対する場合に分け、反対意見を述べた場合はなぜそうしたのか、皇帝の意見がどのように形成されたかを政府上層の人間関係から明らかにする。この作業により、専制体制下において「合法性」や「公開性」がいかに担保されていたか、恣意的支配の範囲はどのくらいであったか、政策決定に世論の影響があったかなどを明らかにし、ロシア国制の強さと弱さ、専制国家における法の支配や市民社会形成の問題を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)It has been maintained that the defeat of the Crimean War was the main cause of the emancipation of the serfs and the Great reforms by Alexander II. But my research reveals that the failure of economic policy after the Crimean War was the decisive factor: the reduction of interest rates on public bonds on July 20, 1857, which was adopted as a method of disposing of the fiscal deficit accumulated during the Crimean War, became a fatal monetary policy, and national bankruptcy became a reality. Therefore, by abolishing state loans with serfs as mortgages, the Russian landed nobility and gentry accepted the implementation of the emancipation.
(2)The emperor Alexander II himself did not necessarily had his own ideas about the emancipation of the serfs, and he left the creation of a concrete plan to a committee of experts. He took the initiative at important milestones such as persuading the nobles, and shifting from a landless liberation plan to a landed liberation plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア皇帝が農奴解放を決意した理由について、クリミア戦争の敗北による国家体制の刷新の必要性が強調されてきた。しかしそれは敗北のインパクトを2つの世界大戦と同等に評価する誤解に基づいている。本研究は史料に基づき、クリミア戦争の敗北は軍の近代化や財政赤字解決のための経済改革を必然化したが、農奴解放と直接関係なく、前治世からの積み重ねの延長上にあることを示した。農奴制の廃止は貴族の特権を剥奪することを意味するので、専制の基盤を揺るがすものである。そのきっかけを明らかにすることは、専制や独裁権力が自らの体制や権力基盤を修正するのはどのような場合にありうるのかという現代的課題に歴史的実例を提供する。