Royal Justice and Police in Old Regime France: the Maréchaussée Maintaining Public Order and the People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2020-2023)
Nagasaki University (2019)
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO Shinobu  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (60238897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス / 絶対王政 / 裁判 / 警察 / マレショーセ / 治安 / 民衆 / 訴訟手続 / アンシアン・レジーム / ノルマンディ
Outline of Research at the Start
17・18世紀の法令類と『マレショーセの職務に関する訓令』(全5巻。以下、『訓令』と略記)によってマレショーセの裁判所部門と警察部門の活動を制度的に把握した上で、マレショーセの裁判文書の分析によってその実態を解明する。マレショーセとその他の国王裁判所及び領主裁判所との間に発生した裁判管轄争いとマレショーセに対する民衆の対応については、裁判文書を丹念に読み込む中から事例を一つ一つ拾い上げて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Marechaussee was the court, police, and army in Old Regime France, and was located at the forefront of the rule of the subjects by the king. In this study, we have reviewed the legal framework of the activities of the Marechaussee through laws and regulations, and clarified its actual activities as a court and police force through manuscripts in the local archives. The study also examined the relationship between the Marechaussee and the local population from the perspective of "infra-justice" and "use of justices".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では国王権力と住民の接点にあったマレショーセの活動を研究することにより、統治者側の視点に基づく制度史と民衆側の視点を中心とする社会史を結合した「権力の社会史」研究を試みた。絶対主義と国民国家の典型とされるフランスの絶対王政期の国家と社会に関する研究は、1980年代以降の国民国家の相対化の議論と近年の権威主義の拡大に関する検討をさらに深化させるために、新たな参照軸を提供しうるものである。