A study on idea and institutions of representation in Meidieval Europe: A case of the papacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Sophia University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50503869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代理 / 代表 / 中世 / 教皇権 / 使節 / 教皇 / 教会
Outline of Research at the Start
「代理」および「代表」という行為は、人文学や社会科学において広く研究の対象となりえ、問題意識を共有しうる。本研究は、西洋中世という固有の地域と時代において「代理」や「代表」ということがどのように考えられ、どのように実社会で機能したのかを、教皇権を具体的な事例として考察する。中世は、教皇が使徒またはキリストの「代理」とみなされ、教皇が代理人である使者を派遣し、公会議主義のような「代表」に関する独自の概念が練磨された時代であった。これら教皇権に関連する代理および代表についての思想と制度を総合的にとらえる試みは、国内外を問わずこれまで皆無であるため、本研究は学術的新機軸を提示する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ideology and institutions of representation in the Western Middle Ages were examined, mainly with regard to the case of the papcy. In terms of ideology, this study traced the expression of papal titles, the universal church and individual local churches, and thus provided an understanding of the ideological development from the early to the late Middle Ages. With regard to the institutional and practical aspects, this project clarified the aspect of the missions of mendicant friars sent by the pope to Mongolia in the 13th century as 'papal agents' and their specific activities, based on an analysis of papal documents, and I have published the results in the form of oral presentations and articles in the Japanese and European languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文学・社会科学において関心を共有しうる「代理」及び「代表」という問題について、西洋中世の教皇権を中心に考察を深め、宗教的権威者の権限の委任がどのように行われていたのかを主に二つの成果において明らかにした。第一に、11世紀以降の教皇使節の活動を、教皇権の強化・拡張と関連付けつつ理論面と実践面の双方から具体的に解明した。第二に、13世紀半ばから14世紀初頭にかけて教皇がモンゴル諸勢力に派遣した外交・宣教使節の活動について、使節の供給源となった托鉢修道会の特徴と関連付けつつ具体相を描き出した。