The Modernization of the Prussian Army as Seen from Military Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tadashi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸畠 宏太  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軍事扶助 / プロイセン軍 / ドイツ史 / 傷痍兵 / 近代化 / 近代史 / 軍隊と都市 / 傷痍軍人 / 軍事史 / プロイセン
Outline of Research at the Start
軍隊の近代化という場合、ふつう銃火器の発達や徴兵制度など純軍事的な事柄が想定されるが、それに尽きるわけでは決してない。社会集団として軍隊を理解する広義の軍事史が確立した今、軍隊の近代化は軍事扶助-傷痍兵、老年兵や彼らの家族の扶養-の観点からも考察されねばならない。軍事扶助が「君主の恩寵」から「国家の責務」へと変化するのは、君主の私兵であった近世軍隊がまさしく近代化し、国家化する過程に他ならないからである。本研究では18世紀後半から19世紀後半のプロイセン・ドイツ軍を対象に、この軍事扶助の制度的変遷を跡づけるとともに、傷痍兵たちの生活と制度運営の実態を、具体的な駐屯都市に焦点を当てて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the modernization of the Prussian army is examined from the perspective of military support, the Prussian military reform is not the starting point, but rather an important milestone in the modernization process that began at the end of the 18th century. The military reforms did indeed present a different image of the soldier from that of the era of Absolute monarchy and marked a major turning point in the transformation of military support, which had been granted as a grace to the monarch, into a state obligation. However, its precursors can be found in several reforms from the 1770s onward, such as the fund for officer widows. The cases in which concepts that anticipate the reform period are put forward before it are not limited to military support. It is a phenomenon common to the Prussian military reform, and indeed to the reform as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍事扶助事業--傷痍兵や老年兵、さらには彼らの家族の扶養--の歴史は、広義の軍事史における重要テーマの一つをなすが、今日的関心を満たす研究は皆無に等しい状況である。18世紀末から19世紀のプロイセン軍を対象に、軍事扶助事業と近代化の関連性を解明した本研究は、その意味で先駆的な意味を持ったと自負しうる。今後、軍事史に限らず、広く社会福祉の歴史にも接続することによって、本研究の社会的意義をさらに高めることができよう。また、他のヨーロッパ諸国や日本における軍事扶助事業とプロイセンのそれとは十分に比較可能であることが分かったが、現時点ではまだ当該テーマの歴史研究を促す刺激を与えるにとどまった。