Protestant Agents of the Habsburg Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IIO TADAKI  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (80431352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗派取次 / プロテスタント / ハプスブルク / 複合国家 / 宗派化 / ハンガリー / 改革派教会 / 地域統合 / 政教関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、18世紀ウィーンの「宗派取次」の実態解明を通じて、近世ハプスブルク君主国における統治の凝集化の力学を描くことを目的とする。
本研究が分析対象とする「宗派取次」は、ハンガリーやトランシルヴァニアのプロテスタントが要請し、嘆願処理のために教区の費用でウィーンに置かれた役職である。王権側もこの新しい制度を積極的に利用して教区との交渉を試みた。「宗派取次」の実証研究は未だほとんど行われていないが、その制度的基盤の確立過程と実際の活動を分析することで、宗派組織を軸にハプスブルク君主国の中央と地方の関わり、その変容を明らかにできると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the actual situation of the "denominational agency" that emerged in the Habsburg monarchy at the beginning of the 18th century. The agency set up in Vienna and Bratislava for Hungarian Protestants (Reformed and Evangelical churches) to submit petitions to the central court on religious issues. Although it seems important in considering how the Habsburg monarchy was governed its composite state, there has been little research on the subject. In this research period, I devoted to systematically collecting primary historical sources and reconstructing the system. As a result, I could complete the systematic collection of historical sources, but I could not achieve my goal of producing a monograph on the period of institutional formation within the research period, leaving me with the task of presenting the results of individual studies one after another.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、第一に、「宗派取次」というハプスブルク君主国史やハンガリー史の研究史上ほとんど顧みられてこなかった制度を具体的に明らかにしたことである。未公刊史料の体系的な収集の結果、取次役の人物プロフィールと活動実態、教会との関わりなど、これまで知られていない事実を明らかにすることができた。第二に、「宗派取次」の制度を君主国の宗派政策の中に位置づけ、近世の統治の特質把握に新たな視点を提供した点である。第三に、「宗派取次」という役職を通じてプロテスタント教会のネットワークや教会と有力貴族の結びつきについても新たな知見を加えることができた。