The changes in the French state system in the middle and early modern period in the context of the communication between the Duke of Bourbon and the King of France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kozo  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10760621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブルボン公 / 中世後期フランス / 近世フランス / フランソワ1世 / ブルボン公シャルル3世 / フランス王 / 諸侯国家 / 遺言書 / 中近世フランス / フランソワ1世 / 諸侯 / 王権 / シュザンヌ・ド・ブルボン / カール5世 / アンヌ・ド・フランス / フランス王権
Outline of Research at the Start
15世紀末から16世紀初頭のフランスにおける諸侯と王権との関係を、フランスにおける貴族層再編の動きや、当時のヨーロッパ内の政治状況に着目しつつ考察することで、この時期特有のフランス政治及び国制のあり方を明らかにする。
1523年にブルボン公シャルル3世は、所領をめぐってフランス王フランソワ1世と対立し、神聖ローマ皇帝カール5世のもとに逃亡するのだが、この出来事により、中世後期から続く諸侯と国王との対立に最終的な決着がつけられたとされる。本研究では、これを単なる王権拡大の一場面として捉えるのではなく、様々な視点から捉え直し、より立体的に当時の諸侯と王権との関係を浮かび上がらせていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 15th to the beginning of the 16th century, the Duke of Bourbon is considered to be an entity that was incorporated into the royal power. In contrast to this view, this study focuses on the succession of the Bourbon estates and attempts to clarify the relationship between the two sides during this period, based on the communication between them.
In 1400, the Duke of Bourbon promised to give all his estates to the king when the lineal male heirs ceased to exist, in order to obtain the king's approval for the expansion of his estates. However, this promise was not kept. Based on the political positions and interests of both parties, the earlier promise was changed, and the possessions passed from the direct line to the collateral line, and from the male line to the female line. From the above, it is clear that the relationship between the two was not a simple dominion relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世後期のフランスは、近世における絶対王政確立に向けた過渡期と位置づけられる。こうした見解のもと、中世後期において王権は拡大する一方で、諸侯勢力は衰退し、王権の統制下に組み込まれていくとされる。本研究で明らかにしたのは、当該期において諸侯は王権の拡大に対して抵抗する力を保持していたこと、また、中世後期から近世初期にかけてのフランス王国は、こうした諸侯とフランス王とが、コミュニケーションをとり、両者の立場や権利を確認し合う形で一つのまとまりを維持していたことを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、従来の中世後期フランス国制の捉え方に変化を促し、ひいては近世の絶対王政の捉え方にも影響を及ぼすであろう。