The Integrated Study of the American Revolution and Abolitionism, seen from the Land and the Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Higomoto Yoshio  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00247793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環大西洋アボリショニズム / キリスト教共和主義 / 第二次大覚醒運動 / ウィリアム・L・ギャリソン / 福音派 / ラヴジョイ兄弟 / アメリカ植民協会 / 黒人アボリショニスト / アメリカ独立革命 / 反アボリショニスト暴動 / アボリショニズム / 暴力 / ポピュリズム / 英米の奴隷制廃止運動 / ラヴジョイ殺害事件 / コモンロー / 言論の自由 / キリスト教福音派 / アメリカ反奴隷制協会 / イギリスの奴隷制廃止 / トマス・ジェファソン / 毛皮貿易 / 奴隷制 / 先住民 / 反奴隷制協会 / 言論統制 / ジェイコブ・アスター / クエーカー / 西部開拓 / 公共圏 / 新西部史 / 黒人奴隷制 / アメリカ体制論
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでアメリカ独立革命の研究は、ヨーロッパからの入植者に関する社会・思想史が主流を占めていたため、東部沿岸部に発展した英領植民地と本国イギリスとの関係を考察する研究に偏重してきた。本研究は、そのような東部沿岸部とイギリスやアトランテック史に偏ったアメリカ史像の再検討を促す。具体的には、北米東海岸から海洋を見渡す眼差しのみならず、アパラチア山脈を超えた西部領域からの視座を取り込むことにより、白人開拓者および先住民部族間の西部をめぐる覇権争いのなかで大西洋世界のアボリショニズムの台頭が新共和国の言論空間に及ぼした影響を探り、1830年代までに顕在化した地域間の政治文化の分裂過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied the growth of transatlantic abolitionist networks and their impact on the political culture following the American Revolution. The project analyzed two main aspects of the abolitionist movement in the United States. Firstly, it analyzed how American abolitionists played a pivotal role in developing new political ideologies related to racial and gender equality,individual liberty, and equality in the expanding American Republic. Secondly, the project delved into how transatlantic abolitionism spread to the American West, leading to social disruptions and riots. It also looked at the changing reactions to radical abolitionism in the 1830s and 1840s. Finally, this project explored the historical significance of these social disruptions and the politicization of abolitionists during the Antebellum era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、英仏の2つの大革命が大西洋世界における奴隷制廃止運動の台頭を促したこと、さらに人種とジェンダーの伝統的な壁を打ち破る言説を生みだしたことを、陸と海のアボリショニズムの視点から解明したことにある。
今日新自由主義の影響下、経済のグローバル化が進み、社会格差と人種主義が顕在化している。歴史的に見れば、人種やジェンダーを包摂する人権思想は、19世紀の奴隷制廃止運動の中で醸成されてきた。革命後も奴隷制を内包した合衆国におけるアボリショニズムの広がりと政治文化の変容を検討することは、南北戦争の遠因のみならず、今日の根強い人種主義とアメリカの分断状況を考える上で大きな意義を持つ。