Process of Historicising the First World War: War Museums and Gender in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2020-2022)
Setsunan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Toshiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (10340853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋史 / イギリス史 / 第一次世界大戦 / 博物館 / ジェンダー / 語り / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はイギリスのジェンダー構造に大きな変化をもたらした第一次世界大戦を、戦争博物館という媒体を通して考察しようとするものである。大戦期に設立された戦争博物館は、戦争の記録を集積するアーカイヴであり、国民の戦時貢献を顕彰する「記憶の場」であると同時に、大戦の歴史を紡ぎ、それを発信する「劇場」でもあった。1910年代、30年代、70年代、90年代と4つの時間軸を設定し、博物館が果たした機能を多角的に検証することで、大戦と女性をめぐる記憶や歴史の構築過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the role of war museums, originally planned to be established during the First World War, as purposeful “devices” rather than mere “boxes” for collected historical materials. It explores the process of memorializing and historicizing the First World War from a gender perspective in the process of “creating” collections and exhibitions. War museums served the function of raising war spirits and commemorating the victims during the war. Subsequently, they continued to collect historical materials and functioned as “theatres” to create and disseminate images of the First World War, reflecting the historical perspectives of each era. Analysis of historical documents related to museums’ operations and collections has revealed the representation of women as not only “objects” to be exhibited but also “subjects” who create collections and exhibitions on women’s activities and experiences during the First World War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦中から戦後の約1世紀を視野にいれたことで、戦争博物館という場で大戦の記憶や歴史が創出され、時代の変化とともに書き換えられていくプロセスを追うことが可能となった。とりわけ、コレクションの蒐集や展示に関わった女性委員会の活動からは、「女性が女性の歴史を紡ぐ」上で何が重視されたのか、またどのような葛藤や軋轢があったのかが浮かび上がってくる。博物館の展示を「つくる」主体としての女性に着目することで、「大戦と女性」をめぐる記憶や歴史が、複数のアクターの相互作用によって構築されたものであることが明らかになった。