The minorities question in interwar Europe and the European Nationalities Congress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTokiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
Michihiro Yasui  常磐短期大学, キャリア教養学科, 教授 (10310517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨーロッパ民族会議 / 少数民族 / ユダヤ人 / 戦間期ヨーロッパ / 国際連盟 / マイノリティ条約 / 国境問題 / 多民族国家 / ヨーロッパ / 国境 / ナチズム(国民社会主義)
Outline of Research at the Start
1925年から38年までヨーロッパ諸国の少数民族の代表が毎年一堂に会し、マイノリティの諸権利の保護と向上をめざして議論を重ねる場となったヨーロッパ民族会議は、「少数民族の国際連盟」とも呼ばれ、少数民族問題に揺れた戦間期のヨーロッパにおいて、各国の少数民族が国際的な連帯を模索したユニークな経験である。本研究は民族会議の展開を、ヨーロッパ諸国の政治・社会状況や少数民族問題をめぐる国際連盟の動向などとも重ね合わせながら考察し、同会議の意義と限界を明らかにしようとするものである。またこれは戦間期ヨーロッパにおける少数民族問題を全体的、総合的に把握する視座を獲得しようとする試みでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The European Nationalities Congress, which was set up by national minorities in 1925 and continued till 1938, was a unique experiment. The Nationalities Congress was called the “Parliament of National Minorities.” This study focuses on its first two time periods (1925-27 and 1928-33). The first is the period in which the national minorities in Germany led by the Poles participated in the Congress, and their conflict with the German groups led to their withdrawal along with the Polish groups in other countries. In the second period, the Jewish groups along with the German groups played a remarkable role, but the Jews finally decided to leave the Congress over the issue of the attitude of the Congress toward the persecution of the Jews in Germany. It should be pointed out that this study observes the above development of the Congress, paying attention to international factors as well as the political and social situation in the countries which national minorities inhabited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパ民族会議の実現は、バルト・ドイツ人をはじめとするヨーロッパ諸国のドイツ人マイノリティの発意と努力に負うところが大きく、そのため従来の研究では、会議で中心的な役割を演じたドイツ人グループが中心的に論じられることが多かった。しかし本研究は、民族会議の展開を、ドイツ人のみならず、そこに集った諸民族それぞれの行動とその論理にも目を向けながら考察を試み、また、これら諸民族の会議における動向とそれぞれが居住している国家の政治・社会状況との相関性、さらには国際的な諸機関・団体での少数民族問題検討の様相にも留意しつつ、民族会議の経験を出来うる限り広い文脈の中で複眼的・多層的に理解しようと試みている。