The End of the Hundred Years War from the Perspective of Angevin Principalities in the France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30512769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords百年戦争 / 諸侯 / トゥール休戦協定 / アンジュー公 / シャルル7世 / ルネ / 当事者 / フランス王 / 年代記 / イングランド王 / アンジュ―公家 / ヘンリー6世 / フランス王国 / アンジュ― / シャルル7世 / オルレアン公シャルル / アンジュー公ルネ / ヘンリー6世 / グロスター公ハンフリ― / アンジュー / ルネ・ダンジュー
Outline of Research at the Start
英仏の歴史に多大な影響を及ぼした百年戦争はなぜ長期化したのか。この問題は従来、英大陸所領の存在や仏王位継承など、戦争の原因解明を通じて考察されてきた。これに対し、戦争終盤において、平和条約が締結されないまま、なぜ戦闘のみが停止したのかは問われることない。終戦のプロセスについては未解明な点が多い。
本研究では、戦場となったフランス諸地方を治めた諸侯達が、平和交渉を含む戦争終盤の展開にどのような利害を持ち、いかに関与したのかの検討を通じて、終戦メカニズムを解明する。この研究は、百年戦争の終息過程を、英仏王家の二項対立を超えて諸侯層を含めた多面的な対立構造の観点から捉える可能性を開くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is commonly accepted that the Hundred Years War ended in 1453 without any peace treaty. This research attempted to reconsider the common view from the perspective of the French princes and their provincial interests. The following points became clear about the Truce of Tours (1444). The princes were involved directly in preparations and settings of meetings and in negotiation with English ambassadors. In the text of the Truce, the titles of the princes were written as the parties after their king and his allied foreign kings. The principalities under the English occupation would be protected by the Truce. It is possible to consider that various interests of their principalities influenced the negotiation of peace and truce, and that as a result the conclusion of final peace turn out to be difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1453年における百年戦争の終結に関しては、学術的には、なぜ平和条約が結ばれないまま、英仏間の戦闘が終息したのかに関して未解明な点が多い。これに対して、本研究では主戦場となったフランスの諸侯が有した多様な地方的利害が和平交渉に入り込み、そのことが平和条約の締結を難しくしたとの展望を示した。一般的には、特に高校世界史においては、百年戦争に終止符が打たれた理由として、ジャンヌ=ダルクの登場やばら戦争など偶発的な出来事が重視されることが多い。これに対して、本研究は百年戦争がいかに終結し、近代を迎えたかという西洋近代の始まりについて、一般的な歴史像の修正に寄与するものでもある。