A Study on the Development of the Ruler Cult in Macedonia during the Classical Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Noriko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50311650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマケドニア / 権力者崇拝 / 都市祭祀 / 王朝祭祀 / 自己神化 / フィリポス2世 / アレクサンドロス / ギリシア世界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、支配者の権力の神聖化という世界史上普遍的な文化現象を、古典期のマケドニア史の文脈において、フィリポス2世の「神格化」に焦点を当てて検討する。フィリポス2世の「神格化」をアレクサンドロスの「神格化」の「前例」としてのみとらえる見方から離れ、マケドニア史の「連続性」という観点から、フィリポス2世のギリシア征服の過程における彼の「神格化」の意義を解明するとともに、ギリシア世界の権力者崇拝(ruler cult)の文脈にフィリポス2世を位置づけることをめざす。さらに、権力者崇拝という文化現象の発展過程におけるフィリポス2世とアレクサンドロスのそれぞれの歴史的意義について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the ‘deification’ of Philip II of Macedon, with the purpose of placing him within the proper context of the ruler cult in the Greek world. Philip was accorded great honours of a religious nature in his relations with a few Greek cities towards the end of his reign. Furthermore, he elevated himself and his own family to a somewhat semi-divine status in the last year of his life, thereby foreshadowing later developments of the Hellenistic dynastic cult. In this respect, Philip can be regarded as a key figure in the history of the ruler cult in the Classical and Hellenistic Greek world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘレニズム時代の君主礼拝やローマ皇帝礼拝の起源とされるアレクサンドロスの神格化は、人間を礼拝や祭祀の対象とする権力者崇拝という慣行の研究においてとりわけ関心を集めてきたが、彼以前の時代における権力者崇拝はいまだ十分に研究されていない。古典期のマケドニア史の文脈においてフィリポス2世の「神格化」を検討する本研究は、そうした研究の空白を埋めるものであり、また、支配者の権力の神聖化という普遍的なテーマの探究により、他の時代や地域をも視野に入れた学際的な研究の可能性を提示している。