The Postwar Conception of the Austrian Social Democrats in Exile and the Origins of Neoliberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (20211823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新自由主義 / 社会国家 / 亡命 / 戦後構想 / オーストリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1920年代から1940年代のオーストリア亡命者たちの戦後構想と、新自由主義の主唱者と目されるハイエク、ミーゼス、ポパーらの思想の形成過程を、両者の共通項であるオーストリア・マルクス主義との対抗関係の下に把握する。それによって、社会民主主義と新自由主義の継承関係を明らかにし、新自由主義の起源についての議論に貢献することを目的とする。
研究方法は主として文書館史料の並行分析という手法を利用し、社会国家の形成に関する社会的自由主義の思想・運動が、国家を通じた市場化を志向する新自由主義の思想・運動の両者が相補的であることを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following four points. (1) The postwar social conception of social democrats in exile was determined by the political situation of their exiled countries, such as Sweden, Great Britain, and the United States. (2) There was a historical relationship between the early stage of neo-liberalism and the post-war conception of social democrats in exile that has continued since the 1920s. (3) The postwar Austrian social state inherited the conception of social democrats in exile as a denial of Austro-Marxism. (4) In forming a neo-liberal state in the 1980s, social democracy also became the bearer of the "third-way neo-liberalism" in Austria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、オーストリア現代史研究において空白となっていた亡命社会民主主義者の戦後社会構想を亡命地別に検討することによって、その全体像を明らかにした。また、オーストリア学派を中心とする初期新自由主義との相互関係を分析することによって、初期新自由主義の理解を深めた。また、「新自由主義の世界史」を記述する上で重要な論点を複数提示することができた。これを通じて、新自由主義の思想・運動・体制という歴史的局面と新自由主義の地理的・空間的広がりの双方を把握し、現代史・同時代史把握の基盤を提供するという社会的意義を有する。