The choice of the city : A regional power structure and the influence of the Habsburgs in the 15th century's Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (00303248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsスイス盟約者団 / ハプスブルク家 / ラインフェルデン / 都市・領主・農民関係 / 支配 / 相互作用(インタラクション) / 森林諸邦 / 同盟 / 帝国直属 / ヴィッテルスバハ家 / 永久同盟 / 原初三邦 / ザンクト・ゴットハルト峠 / ロジェ・サブロニエ / 体僕 / バーゼル / ヴィスコンティ家 / ベルン / ソロトゥルン / 盟約者団 / 都市 / 権力構造
Outline of Research at the Start
スイスの歴史をハプスブルク家による支配からの解放・独立の歴史として捉える見方は今なお根強い。しかし近年の研究はそうした見方から離れ、ハプスブルク家との関係を見直すことによって新しいスイス史像を構築しようという方向を模索しつつある。
本研究は、そうした新しい研究動向を押さえながら、スイスの都市ラインフェルデンの動向に着目し、ハプスブルク家や近隣諸都市を含む地域の権力構造との関係に目を向けることによって、新たなスイス史像を描き出そうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to investigate the reason and the background for the city of Rheinfelden of the choice of the subordination to the Habsburgs in spite of the pressure of the Swiss Confederation including the powerful city of Berne in the latter half of the 15th century.
But because of the restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, I expanded the field of my study: 1)the early process of the building of the Swiss Confederation in the end of the 13th century, 2)the correspondence concerning the serfs between Bastle and the lord of the villages in the suburbs of Bastle in the latter half of the 15th century, 3)the relationship over the rule between the lords and the peasants in Germany and Austria around Switzerland in the 15/16th century.
As a result, I could clarify the actual situation of the rule among the city, the lord and the peasants that the negotiations and the tactics among them including the Habsburgs control the situation, even if it is only a small part of the whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対ハプスブルク闘争史観を相対化しようとする近年のスイス史研究に基づく本研究は新しいスイス史像の構築をめざしている。本研究が13-16世紀における「支配」とは必ずしも抑圧をともなうものではなく,都市・領主・農民間の相互作用(インタラクション)が規定しうるものであることを明らかにしたことは,旧来とは異なる歴史像を描き出す下支えとなり,今後の歴史研究の進展の基盤をなすという点で学術的意義がある。また,こうした研究の積み重ねにより,「歴史は研究によって進歩していく」という根本的観念を社会に発信して再認識させ,「支配する」とは何かを問い直すという点で,現代社会のあり方を考えるうえで意義を有すると考える。