The Military Enlightenment in the long-eighteenth-century British Isles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Satoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軍事啓蒙 / 長い18世紀のイギリス / 新しい軍事史 / 複合国家 / 長い18世紀 / 近世イギリス / 軍隊 / 啓蒙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「軍事啓蒙」と総称される、18世紀ヨーロッパにおける戦争・軍隊に関する様々な知(とそれに基づく実践)が、長い18世紀のイギリスにおいていかなる展開を見せたのかについて実証的かつ総体的な考察を行う。これまで多くの先行研究が、軍事啓蒙を構成する多様な領域の中から、特定の領域に視点を限定して分析してきたのに対し、本研究では、①軍事技術・理論・教育、②宗教・モラル、③医学、の各領域と軍隊との接触・相互作用について、各境界領域に見られる具体的事例に着目して分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent scholarship of European military history has shed a light on the wide-ranging military reforms planned and realized in the ancien-regime France and Germany (military enlightenment), while very little attention has been paid to the case in the British Isles. The aim of this study was to examine the development of this phenomenon in long-eighteenth-century Britain and Ireland. The focus was on three major elements of the ‘military enlightenment’: 1. military skills, theory and education, 2. religion and morality in the armed forces, 3. military medicine. By closely examining what reform was planned in each sphere and how it was carried into practice, the study pointed out some key features of the British military enlightenment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで「軍事啓蒙」研究は大陸ヨーロッパを中心に進められてきたが、本研究がイギリスの事例を加えることで、その知見をさらに深めることができた。また、本研究は「長い18世紀」におけるイギリスとヨーロッパおよび植民地との間の人的・知的交流を論じるものであり、イギリス史とヨーロッパ史、帝国史との架橋を可能にする有益な視点を提供できたと考えている。