The right of sanctuary in the Frankish kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kano Osamu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90376517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジール / フランク時代 / 教会 / アルクイン / アインハルト / カール大帝 / 中世史 / 紛争解決 / 法制史 / 王権 / フランク王国
Outline of Research at the Start
『広辞苑』によればアジールとは、「世俗の世界から遮断された不可侵の聖なる場所、平和領域、またその人と集団。自然の中の森・山・巨樹や奴隷・犯罪者などが庇護される自治都市・教会堂・駈込寺など」である。西洋中世においては宗教施設である教会がアジールとして重要な役割を果たしていた。西洋中世初期フランク時代における教会アジールの特徴とその歴史的な変遷を王権との関係から明らかにすることが本研究の主たる内容である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The right of sanctuary, which had been largely recognized in the Merovingian period (ca. 481~751) was restricted during the Carolingian period. The purpose of this study was to reexamine this transformation in the context of the relationship between the state and the church in the Frankish kingdom. In analyzing the role of the church and churchmen in the resolution of conflicts, I propose some fresh ideas about the “decline” of this legal institution in the Carolingian kingdom. This study contributes also to clarifying the perception of the right of sanctuary in the Carolingian period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、カロリング期にアジールが衰退したとする通説に疑問を投げかけたことに加えて、とりわけカロリング期の書簡史料から得られる情報をどのように解釈すべきかについて、写本を含めた史料研究に基づいて新たな可能性を提示した。
社会的意義としては、過去の社会の紛争解決においてアジールや教会・教会人が果たした意義を明らかにすることによって、現代社会において同様の問題に対処する際に考慮されるべき素材を提供した。