Religious Conversion in Modern Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20293144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教会 / 宗教 / 改宗 / ハンガリー / ローマ・カトリック / 婚姻 / ハンガリー史 / 結婚 / カトリック / キリスト教 / 離婚 / 世界史 / 再改宗 / 近世 / 嘆願 / プロテスタント / 社会史
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンガリーのカトリックならびにプロテスタント諸教会の文書館史料を調査し、改宗の個別事例を抽出する。そこから、改宗者の社会層やジェンダー、改宗のプッシュ要因とプル要因などに注目して、改宗の要因と背景を分類整理する。社会や政治や制度の変化との関連を考察し、近代社会における宗教の意味と役割を、長期的かつミクロな視点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes individual cases of conversion in Hungary from the late 18th to the early 20th century, based on documents of the Roman Catholic Church in Eger. It was found that conversion was based on religious beliefs in principle, but in many cases it was also based on practical reasons such as obtaining financial support from the church, social interests, and the resolution of marital problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンガリーでは18世紀から19世紀末にかけて、国家が教会と分離し、婚姻などの制度を整備してゆく。そのなかで、宗教や教会が、政治的位置づけや社会的役割を変化させながらも、人々の生活の多様な面に影響を与え続けてきたことを具体的に明らかにした。個々人の生活のなかでの宗教や教会の役割を読み解くための方法の事例を提示し、現代社会における宗教や教会がもつ影響力を歴史的に考察する必要性を提起した。