Project/Area Number |
19K01079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Nobuharu 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20720428)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 東ドイツ / 住宅政策・住宅問題 / 都市問題 / 公共圏 / ロストック / 請願 / 不足経済 / 社会政策 / 住宅政策 / 都市開発 / 住宅 / 都市計画 / 「公共空間」 / 戦後ドイツ / 政治社会史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東ドイツの社会主義体制が崩壊して以降30年間、この国の社会は体制によって一方的に抑圧されていたといわれてきた。だとすれば、抑圧されていながら、どうして、1989年に人びとは街頭に出て抗議の声をあげ、社会主義体制は崩壊したのだろうか。この疑問に答えるヒントは、東ドイツにおいて日常生活が持っていた政治の意味を検討することによって得られる。本研究は、この国において最も深刻な社会問題として受け止められていた住宅事情について、特に70年代以降のロストック市に着目して、日常生活での不満が体制の安定を侵食したことを明らかにする。そして、東ドイツ独自の「公共空間」の存在を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers the housing policy of socialist unity party (SED) in GDR and social problems which this policy generated from 1970 to 1980, specially focusing on situation in Rostock. SED would provide standardized and prefabricated apartments (Plattenbau), but people’s demands for houses were various, based on their family conditions. Therefore, city government could not respond their several wishes and disapprovals. Nerveless peoples in East Germany not only complained, but also made some concrete offers through petitions. They maintained to a sense of political participation. This study indicates a “public sphere” in GDR which differ from western Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、東ドイツの1970年代以降の住宅政策とその状況、そして行政と人びとをつなぐ政治回路の機能状況を提示したことから、人びと相互、政府と人びとの間に生まれる「公共性」には多様性があることを提示できた点にある。また、これまでの住宅史研究の文脈においては、第二次大戦後、東側の住宅政策・問題の実態の一端を解明することに寄与した。 また社会的意義は、1970年代以降の現代世界にあっては、東西世界を問わず一人一人の生活の「質」が問題となっている点を示し、社会問題を考える際には大衆化時代から次の段階に移行していることを考慮する必要があるという問題提起をしている点に求められる。