Socio-economic relationships between settlements of the early medieval Po River delta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Teruko  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10212169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコマッキオ / ラヴェンナ大司教 / 製塩 / 塩商業 / アドリア海沿岸部 / ラヴェンナ / ガラス製造 / ヴェネツィア / チェルヴィア / うなぎ / アドリア海沿岸 / ポンポーザ修道院 / ポー川デルタ地帯 / ポー河デルタ地帯 / 中世考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
イタリア半島東部アドリア海沿岸北部のポー河デルタとその近隣地帯は、ポー河およびその支流、またレノ川の河川航行が、海路および陸路と接続する地域である。本研究は、文献史料に基づく従来の研究に加え、中世古学研究の新しい成果を取り入れて、10世紀までのヴェネツィア、コマッキオ、ラヴェンナといった在地の中心的集落のそれぞれの特徴と、河川航行による商業および相互の政治関係、製塩業をめぐる競合関係を明らかにする。ヴェネツィアについては、在地集落が抜きんでる際の、貨幣製造のもつ経済的求心性と政治的威信の効果を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Comacchio lost its status as a ‘nodal point’ of Mediterranean commerce once it was defeated in a struggle with Venice in the first half of the 10th century. It was later resettled on the basis of saltworks and fish farms, and achieved sustainable growth as a small city supporting the local economy of the delta region, up to the present day. It coexisted with the international commercial function of Venice. (2)The Archbishop of Ravenna and the Abbey of Pomposa were first and foremost rural lords based on the management of their estates, but the former was interested in and controlled the saltworks of Cervia and its salt commerce from the 11th century onwards.(3) The Adriatic coast on the eastern side of the Italian peninsula was originally ‘non-Frankish World’, and the small settlements there were still influenced by the political and socio-economic sphere of the Byzantine Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、2000年代以降のヨーロッパ歴史学界の研究動向に基づく。研究代表者は、重要な研究動向を以下3点と考え、新しい分析視角を提示した。成果物の発表には、学術的意義がある。(1) 考古学的発掘資料の増加と公開(Webサイトでの閲覧可能性も向上)により、定住史研究(都市-農村関係を含む)が飛躍的に進んだ。(2) 21世紀には旧東欧諸国の歴史がイタリア半島史と接合され、とりわけイタリア半島東側のアドリア海沿岸地域の歴史が注目されている。(3) 森林や沼沢地、干潟といった非耕作地(特に小麦などの穀物栽培ができない土壌)が、農村全体のいわばエコシステムに組み込まれて均衡を保っている。