Convents and Urban Development: The Significance of Convents in the Urbanization Process of Brussels in the 13th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Michiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (70407154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世都市 / 女子修道院 / 十分の一税 / 都市と農村 / 小教区教会 / 養魚 / シトー会修道院 / ブリュッセル / 危機 / 食料供給 / 湿地開発 / 淡水魚 / 食糧 / 救貧 / ヨーロッパ中世 / 食糧危機 / 疫病 / 麦角病 / ライムギ / 中世
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は13世紀の女子修道院の未刊行文書史料の分析から、都市周辺の3つの女子修道院が都市ブリュッセルの形成過程において果たした役割を具体的に読み解こうとする試みである。特に、女子の宗教機関がその特徴である柔軟性によって多様な社会層の結節点として機能していたことを重視する。これらがベギンや托鉢修道会の女子修道院の先駆あるいは類似現象である可能性にも着目して、13世紀の都市の発展と女子修道院という二つの新しい芽生えが相互に結びついてゆく様を具体的に検証し、多様なネットワークの結合による新たな都市社会像を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The city of Brussels, in the 13th century, was at the heart of a constant adjustment of conflicts and tensions caused by rapid economic development. This study focuses on three newly established women's abbeys in the outskirts of the city as communities that integrated a wide range of diverse individuals in their monastic spaces and examines the characteristics of the medieval city that made these activities an important component. The abbeys provided for the city's food needs through fish farming in the surrounding marshes and, as part of the restructuring of the parish church due to the constant influx of population from nearby agricultural villages, they sought compromise with the secular clergy of the city and accumulated numerous tithes from local powers to form their domains. It is believed that the restructuring of the city and the surrounding society progressed through the manorial management of the abbeys, which included various elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のジェンダー史への関心から、中世都市において聖と俗の狭間で活躍した「敬虔な女性達」が脚光を浴びているが、本研究では、都市に隣接して創設された、所領経営に基盤を置く伝統的な女子修道院もまた中世都市世界を読み解く多様な可能性を持っていることを明らかにした。
恒常的な人口流入と、都市と農村の経済発展のギャップによって引き起こされる危機的状況化で進行する地域社会の再編と新たな秩序形成において、女子修道院が果たした機能の実態を解明し、その基盤にある社会的・経済的・宗教的コンテクストを読み取る試みによって、ほぼ未開拓であったブリュッセル初期史にアプローチした点が独創的であったと考える。