German associational culture of science in Meiji Japan: the case of the German Society for the Study of Nature and Ethnology of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ayako  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60712643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然科学結社 / ドイツ / 明治期日本 / 間文化交渉 / 東京 / 公共圏 / 明治時代 / 日本 / ドイツ系知識人 / 結社文化 / 自然科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、19世紀後半の東京・横浜にドイツ系知識人が作り出した公共圏を、間文化交渉を介して新たな科学の実践が構築される領域として考察することである。具体的には、彼らドイツ系知識人の知的活動の拠点だった自然科学結社、東洋文化研究協会に着目し、同協会をヨーロッパ、とりわけドイツと日本という異なる知の文化が邂逅し交渉する場として再解釈することで、明治期の日本というローカリティがいかに公共圏における科学の実践を規定したのかを明らかにする。そして、ヨーロッパと日本の間に張り巡らされた人的ネットワークを介して科学知が往還する中、新たな科学の実践が構築される様相を実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the expatriate German-speaking community in Meiji Japan as a site of cross-cultural relocation of scientific knowledge and practices. In this period, Japan experienced sweeping changes in its socio-political structure and learned practices. The rapidly modernising state attracted thousands of European and American scholars, who found employment as Yatoi, foreign specialist advisers hired by the government or private firms. Tokyo became home to a vibrant colony of expatriate intellectuals, to which the German-speaking scholars introduced an innovative and unorthodox associational culture of science. Amongst the institutions, the German Society for the Study of Nature and Ethnology of East Asia (Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Natur- und Voelkerkunde Ostasiens), a scientific association founded in 1873, figured as the social hub of the Germanophone community, and a key site for the cross-cultural transfer and translation of scientific knowledge and practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、(1) 19世紀後半の東京・横浜において、どのようにドイツ系知識人が彼らの活動の場となる公共圏を創造したのか、そして(2) この公共圏において間文化交渉を介してどのように科学の実践が生み出されたのか、さらに(3) 明治期日本のローカリティ(その地域の政治・社会・経済・文化的特性)がいかにこの公共圏における科学の実践を規定したのかを考察した。このように、明治期の日本で生まれた科学の実践とそのグローバルな往還を検証することで、ナショナル・ヒストリー的枠組みがいまだ支配的であるドイツ科学史に対して、地域横断的な視座に基づく新たな理解の枠組みを提唱した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。