Project/Area Number |
19K01086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸畠 宏太 敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ史 / 軍事史 / ふつうの人々 / 軍事雑誌 / 在郷軍人会 / 軍事団体 / 近未来戦争小説 / 戦争肯定論 / ドイツ近現代史 / 文化史 / ドイツ国防協会 / 民衆 / 西洋近現代史 / 民衆史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では19世紀末から第一次世界大戦前夜までのドイツに焦点を当て、この時期に軍人著述家や民間の作家が大衆向けの著述で近未来戦争をどう描き、それを民衆がどのように受容したか考察することにより、当時のドイツ社会に仮想敵国への敵意や戦争に対するイメージがいかに増幅されたかを明らかにする。
①軍事著述家が一般読者を想定して著した著作類を分析するとともに、結社・団体などの公共空間で彼らが国民皆兵思想と近未来戦争への心構えをいかに普及させたのかを検討する。 ②近未来戦争を描いた当時の人気大衆小説などのポピュラー・カルチャーのレベルで、民衆がどのような戦争像や敵国イメージを持ったのかを分析対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how war was portrayed in Germany before the First World War and how the public accepted it. It revealed how hostility towards the virtual enemy and images of war were amplified in German society at the time. (1) Analysis of military and civilian writings reveals how war functioned as a site of different contexts and meanings before the First World War. It also revealed a situation in which German perceptions of the war were accepted through omparisons with war practices, perceptions of the situation and responses of other countries.(2) At the level of popular culture, such as popular fiction, the groundwork was formed for the public's acceptance of war, and the ‘militarisation of society’ was constructed over the medium to long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一次世界大戦前のドイツを事例として、戦争を肯定的にとらえていく世論形成がいかなるメカニズムで形成されていくのかという基礎的構造の一端が明らかとなった。戦争についての語りが社会で一般的なものとなり、戦争を肯定する主張が受け入れられていくプロセスとして、戦争学が専門化してくプロセスと並んで、大衆メディアで戦争情報が積極的に受容される素地が構築されていった状況がみられる。また、戦争観を共有していくプロセスのなかで、他者認識の重要性が明らかとなった。ドイツの事例をもとに、一般的な戦争防止の観点から考察するならば、多国間の戦争肯定論の相互エスカレーションを防ぐ可能性が明確になると思われる。