A study on the socialization of law in Crete through a comparative analysis of Archaic Epigraph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Yugi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (10339567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクレタ / アルカイック期 / 金石文 / 法の社会的受容 / 空間分析 / 古代ギリシア / 周縁地域 / 共同体国家 / ギリシア / ポリス / アルカイック / ドレーロス / リュクトス / 法 / 社会化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアルカイック期クレタのポリスにおける法の社会化を金石文の象徴性に注目して解明する試みである。金石文に刻まれた古代の法が、当時の歴史的環境の中でどのような形態と形式と形質を持って存在していたのかを、現存する実際の金石文の観察とそれらが置かれていた現場状況の復元によってアプローチする。
そして、金石文に文字化された法は聖所での奉納時に読み上げられることで初めて現象化するという本来的特質に注目し、その儀礼的行為の「身体性」が法を感覚的・体験的・集団的に内面化する重要な意味を持つという見通しのもと、アルカイック期クレタのポリスを研究フィールドに措定して、法存在の象徴性と実体化を歴史的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research theme of this research was to approach the concrete historical situation of the socialization of law in the ancient Greek polis, focusing on Crete during the Archaic period.
First, as a specific example of epigraphical materials from Crete, I have compared the form and condition of the bronze Armor Law inscription with public metal inscriptions from other regions, and shew the unique expertise of the person in charge of the ritual to the collective experience of the manifestation of the law.
In addition, from the perspective of the socio-spatial function of the acropolis, which is the core point of national integration, a comprehensive analysis of the legal inscriptions of other poleis on the Cretan Island and the earliest one of Dreros reveals that the process of social acceptance of law was deeply involved in the development and reform of the institutions of polis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早くから多数の法碑文が成立したクレタ島において、碑文に記された法が特別な役職者の特異な職能によって、儀礼的集合体験を通じて社会構成員に体得されたことを明らかにしたことは、ポリスにおける法の社会化を考える際に周縁地域研究の重要性を示した。同時に、ポリスの空間的分析方法によって、法の顕現するアクロポリスが共同体国家の社会的結集と再編の核心点となることを歴史的に解明した。そして、その研究過程でギリシア周縁地域における非都市ポリス=分散居住型共同体の広範な存在を見通し、ギリシア古代史に新たな時代像を切り拓く問題提起を実現した。