Project/Area Number |
19K01089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バルカン戦争 / ハプスブルク帝国 / ボスニア / 難民 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、バルカン戦争時(1912年-1913年)に生じたムスリム難民のうち、ハプスブルク帝国領のボスニアに流入した、トルコ系とアルバニア系のオスマン帝国臣民に焦点をあて、1)難民の流入をめぐるハプスブルク帝国の対応、2)難民に対するボスニア諸民族の反応、を明らかにする。さらに1)については、①ボスニア流入後の難民の処遇、②戦争終結前後の難民への措置、とテーマを分けて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In delving into the history of refugee problems in Europe in the 20th century, this study focuses on Muslim refugee movements that occurred during the Balkan Wars. In particular, I focus on the influx of Ottoman subjects of Turkish and Albanian descent into Bosnia and Herzegovina, which was annexed by the Habsburg Empire in October 1908 and became the frontline of the war among the empire's territories. The study revealed the Habsburg Empire's response to the influx of refugees, and the reactions of the Bosnian peoples to the refugees. Previous studies have focused on placing the refugee issue in European history within the context of the development of the nation-state system after World War I, and have not attempted to discover and empirically examine the above facts. In contrast, this study presents a new image of 20th century European history concerning refugees by redefining it in relation to the various policies of the Habsburg Empire and various resident groups in Bosnia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、国民国家体制を中心とする歴史観が批判的に見直されつつある現状を踏まえて、ヨーロッパ近代史の中で埋没してきた難民の動きに着目し、ハプスブルク帝国の諸政策とボスニアの多様な住民集団との関係においてそれを捉え直した点にある。そしてその研究成果として、21世紀のヨーロッパを取り巻く国際情勢を視野に入れつつ、口頭報告や論文の執筆を通じて、難民問題も含めたバルカン半島の歴史的諸相を広く知らしめようとした点が社会的意義と考えられる。