The Formation and Transition of the Immigration Communities in the Mississippi Delta during the Early Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA MASAOKI  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40611942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移民政策 / ミシシッピ・デルタ / 債務奴隷 / 労働斡旋業者 / 綿花農園 / ペオネージ / イタリア人移民 / 移民斡旋 / サニーサイド農園 / ペオネージ制 / 移民委員会 / 強制労働 / 契約労働者禁止法 / パドローネ制 / 湿地開墾 / プランテーション / 移民
Outline of Research at the Start
南部史を語るとき、貧困および人種間対立の存在を否定することはできない。近年ではトランプ政権の誕生にともない、根強い南部保守思想に関心が寄せられている。ミシシッピ・デルタ地域はまさにコットン・ベルトの中心であり、また、南部保守連合、宗教右派、白人至上主義者からなるバイブル・ベルトとして語られる。これに対して、本研究は南部社会がつねに宗教的にも人種的にも民族的にも排他的な社会でありつづけたわけではないとの仮説を立て、アメリカ南部が閉鎖的で遅れた地域ではなく、南部独自の近代化の道を進み、社会を変革しようと闘う人々が存在した点を浮き彫りにしてく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the Sunnyside plantation of the Arkansas Chico county based on the Peonage Files of the U. S. Federal Department of Justice and the Percy Family Papers in order to reexamine the failure factor of the immigration policy in the U. S. South. In this research, it was summarized that the research result about the situation of an Italian farmers not having been inferior rather than the having been thought. The failure factor of the immigration policy in the U. S. South was due to advantageous settlement conditions and raised their economic independence. Therefore, Most of the Italian farmers had moved from the cotton plantation of the delta to the plantation in northwestern part of Missouri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の意義は20世紀初頭、南部移民政策の実態と挫折の背景を明らかにした点にある。移民入植地の実態は家族定住型の移住者にとって比較的良好であった。その一方、鉄鋼、鉱山、鉄道建設現場の単身出稼ぎ型の場合、劣悪かつ過酷な労働環境となった。さらに、家族定住型の場合、移民にとって有利な条件が整えられていたため、移民家族の経済的自立を高めた。その結果、彼らは同郷者を頼って新天地で自作農や自営業者に転じ、南部を去った。しかし、入植後、死別、病気、多産等によって極貧となった者は借金によって農園に滞留し労働意欲を喪失していった。