A reconstructive study of pottery fabric and paint pigments distributed along the Northern Mesopotamian valleys in the urbanization periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Tatsundo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80257237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメソポタミア / 理化学的分析 / 焼成温度 / 彩文顔料成分 / 実験考古学 / 土器焼成窯 / 彩文 / 都市形成 / 土器胎土
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人びとの暮らしに欠かせない土器を切り口として、世界最古の都市がどのようにメソポタミアで形成されていったのかを追究する。北シリア、南東トルコ、南イラクなどで出土した土器について、胎土の鉱物組成の分析によりその焼成温度を比較推定し、彩文顔料の原料となる鉱物の組成によりその由来地を探っていく。そして、日本とトルコでそれぞれ土器焼成実験を行いながら、複眼的にメソポタミアの都市形成を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents chemical analyses of pottery fabrics and paint pigments of sherds from Salat Tepe in the upper Tigris, southeastern Turkey, and Tell Mashnaqa in the Khabur, northern Syria, of the Ubaid to Uruk periods in the 5th to 4th millennium BC. The results of the analyses show that the pottery of both sites might have been fired at the same temperature ranging between 900 and 950 ℃, and that several kinds of minerals like Magnetite and/or Jacobsite have been used as paint pigments. Furthermore, experimental firings of pottery and test pieces made of replicated clay by a double-chamber updraught kiln in Japanese Institute of Anatolian Archaeology (Kaman, Turkey) indicate that the mineral composition of the test pieces is nearly similar to that of sherds excavated at those sites, successfully verifying results of chemical analyses which have been previously carried out by our project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、いかにして世界最古級のメソポタミアの都市が誕生したのかについて、都市形成期の土器を対象として多様な手法で分析・考察した点にある。とくに土器彩文顔料の原料として利用された鉱物を推定できた成果は大きく、都市誕生に向けた地域間交易の解明の手掛かりになると予想される。またアナトリア考古学研究所(トルコ)で実施した復元実験により、国内外の学界においてメソポタミアの都市形成プロセスの再構築に寄与することができた。本研究により、土や火という身近な視点から古代の人びとの暮らしを解明するだけでなく、古代への好奇心をよりかき立て、より良い暮らしへの何らかの提言にもつながると期待される。