Methodology for evaluating changes in local identities effected by archaeological excavation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00771867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパブリックアーケオロジー / 文化遺産研究 / 考古学 / 文化資源学 / 発掘調査 / 地域社会のアイデンティティ / ソンマ・ヴェスヴィアーナ / 「アウグストゥスの別 荘」遺跡 / 「アウグストゥスの別荘」遺跡 / 地域アイデンティティ / 遺跡 / 文化遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、考古発掘調査が地域社会のアイデンティティ形成にどのような変化を及ぼすのかを検証するための方法論を構築することを目指す。考古学や考古遺跡が地域アイデンティティにとって重要であるという言説は広く流布しているが、その重要性を具体的に説明・検証した研究は存在しない。本研究では、東京大学を中心とした調査団が2002年から実施するイタリアのソンマ・ヴェスヴィアーナの町にある通称「アウグストゥスの別荘」遺跡の発掘調査に即して社会科学的なデータ収集と分析を行うことによって、発掘調査が地元社会のアイデンティティ形成にどのような影響を与えるかを具体的かつ実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to establish a methodology for examining the changes that archaeological investigation brings about in local identities, building on the excavation of the so-called “Villa of Augustus” in Somma Vesuviana, Italy. The original plan was to conduct empirical research through fieldwork; however, due to COVID-19 it became impossible to undertake fieldwork anew, and consequently it was decided that the project would re-analyse the data acquired from previous fieldwork. This data analysis gave insight into how one can evaluate the impact of archaeological excavation on local identities; the findings were published in single-authored and multi-authored articles. In addition, the project produced digital archives of the records of past public archaeology fieldwork as well as the excavations of the ‘Villa of Augustus” in the 1930s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考古学や考古遺跡が現代社会においていかなる価値を生み出すのかに関するパブリックアーケオロジーの議論では、歴史理解を深めることや関連産業を振興することと並んで、地域アイデンティティを醸成することの重要性がしばしば指摘されるが、後者についてはいまだ明確な見解が示されていない。この主原因は地域アイデンティティという実態が掴みづらい対象を把握する方法が十分に開発されていないことにあると思われ、本研究はこの状況打破を目指して一定の成果をもたらした。考古学の成果を現代社会に接続させる方策の一つを示したとも言える。