| Project/Area Number |
19K01094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Yutaka 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00197625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 淳史 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70252400)
冨井 眞 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00293845)
笹川 尚紀 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00456807)
内記 理 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (90726233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 都市近郊地域 / 京都 / 白川道 / 道路遺構 / 尾張藩邸 / 歴史像 / 街道 / 尾張藩吉田邸 / 古道 / 地域史 / データベース / 土地利用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
街道と人びとの関わりという視点から、京都と近江を結ぶ主要街道の一つであった白川道とその周辺地域に光をあてる。京都の発展を支えてきた白川道は幕末以降、尾張藩吉田邸ならびに京都大学吉田キャンパスの設置によって一部が寸断されたが、発掘調査によって、白川道の道路遺構が良好に残っていることが判明している。周辺地域の発掘データも総合的に分析して、古代から近世まで長期にわたって王都であった京都の近郊地域が、白川道という街道とともにどのような変転をとげたのか、その歴史像を詳細に復原し、現存する白川道の未来を展望する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the end of the Edo period, Shirakawa Road, which was one of the main roads connecting Kyoto and Omi region, has been cut off at the present Yoshida Campus of Kyoto University due to the establishment of the Owari domain's residence and the subsequent construction of the high school in the early modern period. In this study, by analyzing the accumulated excavation data of, and conducting a new excavation at, this cutoff area, the structure of the Shirakawa Road was clarified and the process of the development of land use around the road was reconstructed. In addition, we compared the results of the analysis of the archaeological data with the historical maps and drawings in the Edo period and the survey maps produced in the modern era. By so doing, we comprehensively examined what kind of changes the Shirakawa road and its surroundings have undergone down to the present.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
考古学で道路遺構を発掘することは多いが、道路そのものの構造や年代の追究にとどまり、道路周辺の土地利用までを総合的に分析した事例は少ない。本研究では、平安時代から現在まで継続している道路(白川道)を取り上げて、道路そのものの年代的構造的変遷ばかりでなく、道周辺の土地利用がどのように変遷していったかを発掘調査の成果とともに、江戸時代の絵図類や近代の測量図で分析して、人間と道との関わり方を通時的かつ具体的に追究することができた。