Multidimensional Basic Research About Circulation of Goods and Products in the Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Teruhiko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10249906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流通・消費 / 須恵器 / 緑釉陶器 / 灰釉陶器 / 中国陶磁 / 篠窯跡群 / 奈良三彩 / 青磁・白磁 / 文献史学 / 古代・中世 / 緑釉・灰釉陶器 / 篠窯産・東播系須恵器 / 中国産青磁・白磁
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本の古代から中世への変容過程の解明を目指し、平安時代の考古学の側面から追究する。とりわけ物資流通の解明に重点目標を置き、考古資料として残りやすい国産の須恵器や施釉陶器、中国産の陶磁器といった焼物を中心としつつも、焼物以外の物資も視野に納めて基礎研究を深める。
その研究に当たり、品質差や地域差などを視野に入れた独自の視点をもとに、新たな年代基準による検討を加え、各種の理化学的分析手法も採用して、さらに異分野の研究者による共同研究を開催することによって、日本列島が中国を範とする律令国家体制から離れて民族文化を形成する転換点に関して、再評価を試みることにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the process of transformation from ancient to medieval Japan from the aspect of archaeology. The research focuses on Japanese Sue ware, Japanese glazed pottery and Chinese ceramics, with an emphasis on the distribution of these goods. Based on the compilation of excavated materials and new methods of chronology and provenance identification, I gained new knowledge about the realities of distribution. In particular, the largest number of bowls produced at the Shino kilns in Tamba region were found to date from the end of the 10th to the beginning of the 11th century, indicating that this period was a precursor to medieval commerce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世以降に物資流通が大幅に拡大して、商業的展開への大きな転換点であることが指摘されているが、陶磁器類の場合の画期として11世紀後半での製品内容の変質や12世紀以降での大幅な流通量の増加が指摘されていた。ところが、篠窯産鉢などの検討から既に10世紀末から11世紀頃の摂関期に萌芽的な展開を示す点を解明できたことが学術的意義の1つといえる。ただ、摂関期そのままの形で継続せず、変質して中世に至る側面も重要であり、歴史的展開の実態がより明確となった。