The basic study of the agricultural stone tools around the Tsushima warm current belt zone in Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Mitsuo  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50598878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対馬暖流ベルト地帯 / 初期農耕 / 扁平打製土掘具 / 磨盤状石皿 / 磨棒状磨石 / 大陸系石刀 / 無文系土器分布圏 / 東日本縄文文化複合体西漸説への反駁 / 横刃型刃器類 / 脱殻・粉砕関連具 / 大陸型(系)石刀 / 鹿角斧 / 中部・関東における土掘具の出現 / 縄文農耕論と関連考古学史 / 対馬暖流ベルト地帯と縄文農耕関連具の出現 / 福井県立若狭歴史博物館 / 縄文農耕 / 縄文農耕関連石器群 / 縄文農耕関連骨角器群 / 無文系土器群 / 石製農具
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の土器圧痕レプリカ法等の開発と普及により、縄文時代における栽培種植物の存在と多様性が次第に確実視されるようになってきた。けれども、それらを考古学的に証明する遺構はもとより、関連する石製農具類の実態についても依然、不明瞭な点が多い。
本研究では、初期縄文農耕に関与すると推察される縄文石器類の広域的な再検証を実施する。大陸由来の農耕文化をいち早く受容した可能性が高い、日本海西部沿岸地域(仮称、対馬暖流ベルト地帯)を対象に、関連石器類に関する形態、使用痕等に関する広範囲の比較調査を実施する。
本研究課題の遂行により、西日本における縄文農耕に関与する石器類の実態解明が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of the project, the corona disaster forced a two-and-a-half-year self-imposed suspension of activities. Therefore, the project has not been carried out as originally planned. However, since the fall of 2021, when the after-corona was welcomed, we have made a significant recovery by actively visiting related institutions and have been able to collect a total of 1,038 lithic measured drawings and 11,200 digital images. In addition, within the term of the assignment starting in FY2019, we have published 15 papers, 4 single-authored books (including 1 commercial book of 576 pages, and 3 academic books of scientific research results totaling 451 pages), co-authored 1 book, and delivered 3 lectures (120 minutes each). It can be said that, from these many results, we were able to clarify some of the contours of the "Tsushima Warm Current Belt Zone" proposed by the principal investigator and the peculiarities related to early agriculture (proto-farming).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果により、わが国における初期農耕(原初農耕)関連具類の出現期に関する実態、対馬暖流ベルト地帯内における関連資料群の偏在傾向について、明確にすることができた。同地帯内の土器群に対する研究も進めたことで、対馬暖流ベルト地帯の輪郭と特殊性についても明らかにできた。成果を論文や著書のかたちで纏めただけでなく、対馬暖流に沿う各地の博物館での成果発表(講演会スタイル)により、学界、および市民一般に対して、広く公開を果たすことができた。本課題により見出された「対馬暖流ベルト地帯」は、先史時代におけるわが国への大陸文化導入の程度を改めて捉え直す転機へと繋がっていくことだろう。