Project/Area Number |
19K01098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Higashi Nippon International University |
Principal Investigator |
Yazawa Ken 東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (10454191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 作治 東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 総長 (80201052)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 古代エジプト / 中王国時代 / 考古学 / 墓地 / 王朝交替 / ダハシュール北遺跡 / 人口動態 / 社会階層 / メンフィス / テーベ / コフィン・テキスト / 幾何学的形態測定 / 王朝交替プロセス / メンフィス・ネクロポリス / 墓 / 葬送儀礼 / ステラ / 土器 / 第2中間期 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
古代エジプト中王国時代の末期には、ナイル川デルタ地帯でのアジア人勢力拡大に伴い、エジプト北部を本拠地にしていた統一王朝が衰え、エジプト南部に移動した後に新たな王朝が勃興したと考えられている。しかし、当該時期の文字資料は断片的であり、変遷の過程については不明な点が多い。このような状況を打開するために、本研究は主に考古学的アプローチから王朝交替プロセスの解明を目指す。通時的変遷・共時的関係の分析から当該期の物質文化の流れを包括的に把握し、いつ、どのような過程を経て王朝の交替が起こっていたのかを具体的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the expansion of the Asian population in the Nile Delta, it has long been believed that the ruling class of the indigenous dynasty at the end of the Middle Kingdom (around 17 century B. C.) was forced to relocate from the Memphite area to Thebes. Recent scholarly discussions, however, have challenged this idea, leaving the history of this period largely unknown. This study examined archaeological data primarily obtained from Dahshur North cemetery, with the aid of historical and morphometrical methods, to reconstruct the history of that period. The result shows that the archaeological evidence between Memphite and Theban areas shares the same characteristics, which supports the idea that there was a population migration from Memphis to Thebes at the end of the Middle Kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中王国時代末期はエジプトの王朝区分では第13王朝にあたり、この時代は文字資料が極めて不足していることから、歴史の実態が不鮮明な「暗黒時代」だった。本研究は考古学的資料の分析からこの時代に光を当て、当時のメンフィス地域とテーベという2大拠点と、北部のデルタ地域との関係性やその変化の流れに一定の評価を与えたことに学術的な意義がある。王朝交替プロセスの解明は、アジア人の勢力拡大など、所与の条件・環境の中で文化がどのように継承されていたのかについての洞察に繋がる。人類史上でも長大な文明を築いた古代エジプト人の文化継承システムへの理解は、持続可能な社会の構築という観点からも重要な意義があると考える。