A study on the continuity of Jomon large legume in the Chubu Mountains in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aida Susumu  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40581757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 浩郎  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60390704)
佐々木 由香  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 特任准教授 (70642057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物考古学 / 土器種実圧痕レプリカ法 / 土壌フローテーション法 / 縄文農耕論 / 日本考古学 / 土壌フローテーション / 土器種実圧痕レプリカ / 土器種実圧痕のレプリカ法 / 実験考古学 / 埋蔵文化財保護 / レプリカ法 / 水洗選別法
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの植物考古学の進展により、縄文時代にダイズとアズキの種子サイズが大型化し
ていることが明らかになった。縄文時代のマメの大型化の事例は、狩猟採集民による高
度な植物利用の稀有な例として、世界的にも注目されている。しかし「なぜ縄文時代の日本列島にそのような大型化がおきたのか」、「本当に管理や栽培で大きくなったのか」、その原因やメカニズムはよくわかっていない。また考古学の研究分野では栽培化を示す生産用具の機能研究は進んでいないし、栽培遺構(ハタケ)が未検出であり検証はまだ進んでいない。はたして縄文時代のマメの存在は本当に栽培化といえるのか、この問いに迫る研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seed impressions were found on pottery excavated from the Eriana site, where settlements were located during the Middle, Late, and Final Jomon periods, and through the cast and identify the species of the impressions by the replica method, 1160 seed impressions could be extracted. We found that the genus soybean, which became large in the Middle Jomon period, appears to have been continuously used until the Final Jomon period. We were also able to confirm the emergence of common millet and foxtail millet in a detailed pottery-type stage at the end of the Final Jomon period. It is significant that large soybean species were found at the same village site from the Middle to the Final Jomon period. In addition, carbon and nitrogen isotope ratio analysis of charred material attached to pottery vessels confirmed the emergence of functional differentiation of plant food preparation in large and small deep-bowl pottery vessels of the Middle Jomon period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義 300字
縄文人とマメ類のかかわりはその初期段階から深いことが、最近のレプリカ法による土器種実圧痕の研究で明らかになった。同中期になると中部山岳地域ではマメ類の発見例も増大してダイズ属の大型化も確認され、栽培された可能性も言われるようになった。これについてはまだ論ずる段階ではないので触れないが、本研究成果は、縄文時代が定住化とともに初期狩猟・採集段階からマメ類や堅果類の栽培に向けた初期農耕段階にあって、終末期の雑穀栽培を受け入れる社会構造が形成されてきた可能性があり、弥生時代農耕社会へ変革していく動態解明へ大きな成果をもたらすと考えている。