Archaeological studies on elite ritual and power during the formative stages of Egyptian civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Baba Masahiro  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員准教授 (00386583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代エジプト / 国家形成 / 権力生成 / 儀礼祭祀 / 権力形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代エジプト文明において、儀礼祭祀によるイデオロギー操作の視点から、エリートの権力形成を考察する。文明形成期のヒエラコンポリス遺跡では近年、エリートの儀礼空間と考えられる大型構造物と供物を供給する生産施設と考えられる遺構が磁気探査によって新たに発見された。そこでこれらの発掘調査をつうじて、儀礼行為の具体的内容を明らかにし、権力の維持・強化における儀礼の機能について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine, through excavations at Hierakonpolis, the importance of elite ritual activities in enhancing and maintaining their power and the status during the formative stages of Egyptian civilization. The archaeological investigations on the northern tip of the Predynastic elite cemetery revealed an artificial mound where we found the deposits including several clay figurines for offering, small bowls for incense and small beakers for beer, all of which can be dated to the Naqada I-IIAB period. Given the location, ritual or ceremonial activities for ancestors seem to take place at the beginning of the sacred space in which the elite built their elaborate tombs and mortuary buildings. These elite features would have been important elements in the multifaceted manifestations of their cultic, sacred and political power, eventually resulting in the establishment of the king’s rites and kingship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、エジプト文明の基層を理解することに他ならない。ファラオは神と対話できる唯一の存在であり、日々神殿にて供物儀礼を行い、宇宙秩序の維持を神に願うのである。その「権力者=儀礼主体者」という構図の形成を探ることは、まさにエジプト文明成立の理解につながる。また、儀礼祭祀に着目した点は、本研究に創造性を与えてくれる。近年の複雑化社会研究では「権力資源論」という考え方が注目されている。様々な地域でこの視点から儀礼祭祀研究が行われているが、本研究によりエジプトの事例が明らかとなることで通文化的比較も可能となり、その社会的意義は少なくない。