Archaeological Investigation on the Utilization of Plants and Detailed Stratigraphic Sequences of the Pottery during the Prehistoric Times in Northern Luzon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiko  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (50407384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルソン島北部 / 後期新石器時代 / 金属器時代 / 土器編年 / 炭化米 / 赤色スリップ土器 / 黒色土器 / イネ / 埋葬 / 貝塚 / 層位的発掘調査 / 植物遺存体 / フローテーション / 貝サイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ルソン島北部のラロ町に所在する5枚の良好な堆積層を有するカトゥガン貝塚を層位的に発掘調査することにより、出土土器、特に埋葬址に伴う完形の出土土器群をもとに精度の高い土器編年を打ち立てるものである。また、堆積土壌(貝層を含む)をフローテーション法によって処理し、浮いてきた種子等の植物遺存体を回収して同定することによって本地域における植物利用の実態と変遷の解明を目指すものである。あわせて、現在、水田として利用されている地点においても発掘調査を実施し、先史時代の水田址の検出に努めるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the joint excavation with Dr. Ame M. Garong of the Archaeology Division of the National Museum of the Philippines and Dr. Euseibio Z. Dizon of the University of the Philippines at the Marcelina Dumbrique shell midden site in Catugan, Lal-lo, Cagayan, Northern Luzon, Philippines.
We excavated about two 2 x 2m square. and one 0.5 x 2m square. Our excavation revealed well-stratified five layers which are composed four shell layers (Layer 1 to Layer 4) 1 meter thick and one clay layer (Layer 5) also 1 meter thick. We found one human burial in Layer 2 and two human burials in Layer 3. Meanwhile, we found black pottery sherds and brown pottery sherds in shell layers (Layer 2 to Layer 4) and red-slipped pottery sherds and broken stone adze in Layer 5. we also found the worked deer antler in Layer 3 and cherred rice grain in pit in Layer 2 by the floatation. We got C14 dates: 1730±30 B.P. for Pit 1 of Layer 2, 1900±30 B.P. for Layer 4-b, 2840±30 B.P. for Layer 5-c.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による発掘調査によって、貝層中の異なる層より人骨を伴う埋葬址を検出できたことは大きな成果といえる。いずれも金属器時代の埋葬址と考えられるが、層を異にすることから、時期の異なる埋葬址として比較することができる。また、特に第Ⅱ層中の埋葬址には、完形あるいは略完形に復元できた土器が3点伴っており、これにより土器の全体的な器形の復元が可能となった。また、第Ⅱ層中に構築された土壙から炭化米を検出できたことは、大きな成果といえる。これまで、この地域の貝塚の調査で実施できていなかったフローテーションによる土壌調査を実施した成果といえる。