Burial practices of the Hellenistic-Early Byzantine Period on the Euphrates River in northern Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
Makiko TSUMURA  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (60238128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords埋葬習慣 / ユーフラテス川 / ランプ / ガラス / ビザンツ時代 / 北シリア / 墓 / 残存油脂分析 / シリア / 埋葬文化 / 残留有機物分析 / ヘレニズム時代 / ガラス玉 / 埋葬 / ヘレニズム / ローマ
Outline of Research at the Start
北シリアのユーフラテス川中流域は、前1世紀頃から後8世紀にかけて、西のローマ帝国・東ローマに対して、東のアルサケス朝パルティア、サーサーン朝ペルシアなどの大国間の境界域であった。さらに周辺の都市国家も含めて常に勢力争いの場であった。それを示す様に多種類の埋葬施設が点在する。本研究では古代オリエント博物館が1974~80年にシリア現地にて実施した発掘調査の再検討とシリア政府から正式に日本に部分分与された資料の再調査をもとに、民族、文化が交錯する地における埋葬文化の特徴を明らかにし、制度や文化の共存、伝播の実態を検討する。研究成果とともに日本所在のシリア出土資料の展示公開も大きな目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the burial practices of the Hellenistic period -Early Byzantine Period in the middle of the Euphrates River in northern Syria by examining the artefacts excavated from the area.The artefacts were recovered by the Ancient Orient Museum between 1974 and 1980, and most of them were given to the museum as research materials in agreement with the Syrian government.Whilst re-examining the artefacts, particular focus was given to the abundant number of clay lamps and glass beads that were found in burial sites.The result of the lipid residue analysis of the lamps indicates the possibility that clay lamps were only lit once in the hypogeum of the 5-7 centuries by using vegetable oil containing fragrance essential oil.In addition to presenting the results at academic conferences, they were also exhibited to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年にはじまった紛争によりシリアにおける考古学的調査は中止され、ユーフラテス川流域の考古学的研究は停滞せざるを得なくなった。そのなかで、現在日本に保管されているシリア出土の資料は、一次資料としてきわめて貴重である。科学的分析と分類精査を実施し、公開することで、停滞しているユーフラテス川流域の考古学的研究に新しい情報を世界の研究者に提供し、活用してもらうことができる。
なかでもランプの残存油脂の結果は、実際に当時ランプが墓においてどのように用いられていたのかの具体的な利用状況を科学的に示唆することができた。