a study of regional exchanges during the mid-jomon period:a comparison using computer-aided design for using measurements of earthenware capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
IDE HIROMASA  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (20434235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords考古学 / 先史 / 縄文時代 / 中期 / CAD / 容量計測 / 縄文土器 / 社会交流 / 炉体土器 / 民族学 / 民族事例 / 土器製作 / パプアニューギニア / 縄文文化 / 縄文社会 / 異系統土器 / 民族考古学 / 阿玉台式土器 / 勝坂式土器 / 後沖式土器 / 斜行沈線文土器 / 縄文時代中期 / 集団間交流 / 型式学 / 日本先史時代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は縄文時代中期(紀元前3000年から2000年)のさまざまな形の土器を分析対象とし、地域どうし交流関係を明らかにする。
研究は大きくA、B、Cの3つ分け、AからCの順に行う予定である。A:文献による東日本の縄文時代中期集落遺跡から出土した土器のデータベース化、 B:CADを用いた土器の容量計測、C:パプアニューギニアにおける民族学的手法を用いた、土器の交換や贈与と集団どうしの交流関係の研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly examined pottery assemblages in eastern Japan, with the aim of elucidating the interaction of local communities during the mid-Jomon period. Using CAD (Computer Aided Design) ,a research method to three-dimensional drawing information of pottery and measure the capacity of pottery, we compared the temporal changes and regional characteristics of pottery groups for each type of pottery. By focusing on volumetric analysis of Jomon pottery, which is currently in the process of research, we are able to present a new perspective toward elucidating social interactions during the mid-Jomon period in eastern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縄文時代は約13,000年前から2,300年前まで続いた日本の新石器時代であり、同時期の世界の諸時代や諸文化に敷衍しても、約1万年もの長期にわたって同じ時代や文化が続いたことは稀有である。本研究で取り上げた縄文時代中期における地域社会の交流の解明は、縄文時代がなぜ長期間、繁栄し続けたかという大きな課題に繋がっていると考えられ、サステナビリティを模索する現代文明と通底しており、その学術、社会的意義は極めて大きい。また、新たにCADを用いた分析手法は、縄文土器研究のみならず、考古学全般の幅広い分野で同様の方法論を活用した研究が後続することが期待でき、その素地を提起できたことは大きく評価できる。