The Research of Distribution and Consumption of Chinese Ceramics Between 12th and15th Centuries : Comparative Study between China and Other Areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionIdemitsu Museum of Arts
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME DAISUKE  公益財団法人出光美術館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (10751307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国陶磁器 / 南方産陶磁器 / 流通 / 消費 / 受容 / 伝世品 / 伝世 / 南方産陶磁 / 消費地 / 青花雲堂手 / 比較 / 陶磁考古学 / 中国陶磁 / 中世
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、12~15世紀の中国国内外における中国陶磁器の流通と消費の動向を明らかにし、その比較を通して中国陶磁の流通システムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
景徳鎮窯、龍泉窯、福建産等の中国南方産陶磁器は、中国国内外で流通する。中国国内の各地域・時代における南方産陶磁器の流通と消費の動向を明らかにし、アジアのその他の地域との比較を通して、該期の中国陶磁の流通経路、流通媒介者、地域性を明らかにし、陶磁器の流通システムの解明を目指す。その解明に向けての基礎的研究として中国華北・東北地域を主に調査研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramics produced in southern China, such as Longquan ware, are widely distributed in and outside of China. On the other hand, since the Northern Song dynasty, Ceramics have been actively produced in the north and the south, and these ceramics were also distributed within the country. Therefore, it is expected that the distribution and acceptance of ceramics produced in Southern China differ among China and other countries. There have not been many studies comparing the distribution and acceptance of these ceramics in China with those in other countries. In this study, I collected materials of Southern Chinese ceramics produced from the 12th to 15th centuries, excavated from cemeteries, villages, shipwrecks, and harbor sites in northeastern and northern China, organized their trends, and clarified their characteristics. To compare the subsequent transmission of these ceramics, the characteristics of the reception of Chinese ceramics during the Edo period were also explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地に流通する中国陶磁器に関して、その流通状況と中国国内外での流通と受容のあり方に、時代・地域による差異があることを明らかにした。とくに磁器を生産した地域と異なる国・地域での流通・受容に違いがあること、また後世に中国陶磁器が伝世し用いられる場合でも、各社会・文化でそれらの陶磁器の位置づけが種類や器種により異なることを明らかにした。